Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P06DA-13: Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit Open [12/2022 - 03/2023]: Procedure
- INSPECT OIL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2022 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the oil pressure control valve assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result C37-1 (OCV+) - C52-21 (VOP+) Always Below 1 Ω Ω C37-2 (OCV-) - C52-20 (VOP-) Always Below 1 Ω Ω C37-1 (OCV+) or C52-21 (VOP+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ C37-2 (OCV-) or C52-20 (VOP-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - 03/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.