Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Charging System Test
2008 Pontiac Grand Prix BaseSECTION Charging System Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Buick LaCrosse and 2007 Buick Allure. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Charging System Test
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | With ignition OFF, install the Midtronics Digital Battery Analyzer and verify the condition of the battery. Is the battery sufficiently charged for testing? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Battery Inspection/Test |
| 3 |
|
Engine Off = B+ Engine On = 13.9 - 15.5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 |
|
13.9 - 15.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
When measuring generator output current, be sure the inductive probe encircles the generator output wire.
|
- | System OK | Go to Step 10 |
| 6 |
|
L26 = 0V LY7 = 1.2V |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
L26 = 5V LY7 = 9.5V |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 |
|
0% | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Connect a test lamp to B+ and repeatedly touch the F-terminal at the generator harness connector while monitoring the GEN-F terminal signal parameter on the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the generator pulse width modulation (PWM) is above the specified range? |
90% | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Test the L terminal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 | Test the L terminal circuit for open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Test the GEN-F terminal for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Test the GEN-F terminal circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the generator. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM) / engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 |
IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM/ECM must be programmed. Replace the PCM/ECM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 18 | Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement (L26) or Generator Replacement (LY7) . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 19 | Operate the vehicle in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.