Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH2000BREEZE 2.0 C, STANDARD, A578REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULES - EXCEPT COUPESYSTEM TESTSWINDSHIELD WIPER SYSTEMWIPER WASH FUNCTION NOT WORKING PROPERLY
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, A578
Wiper Wash Function Not Working Properly
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, A578SECTION Wiper Wash Function Not Working Properly
- Ensure windshield washer fluid reservoir is full. Momentarily pull and release wash button. If washer pump operates, go to next step. If washer pump did not operate, go to step 3.
- Momentarily pull and release wash button. If washer pump operates without wiper operation, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If washer pump and wipers operate, system is operating properly. Perform body verification test. See BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- If wipers operate, go to next step. If wipers did not operate, go to step 8.
- Turn ignition off. Locate and disconnect washer pump 2-pin connector at bottom of washer fluid reservoir. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire) on washer pump connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black wire.
- Turn ignition on. Activate washer pump switch. Using DVOM, measure voltage on washer pump 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Dark Blue wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace washer pump.
- Locate BCM 14-pin connector C1. See Figure. Do not disconnect connector. Activate washer pump switch. Using DVOM, measure voltage backprobing between ground and BCM 14-pin connector C1 terminal No. 10 (Brown/Dark Blue wire). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair open in Brown/Dark Blue wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Using scan tool, read washer switch status while pulling washer switch. If scan tool does not display WASHER SW: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool displays WASHER SW: CLOSED, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Locate and disconnect multifunction switch 7-pin connector C1. See Figure. Connect a jumper wire between terminals No. 1 (Dark Blue wire) and No. 3 (Brown/Dark Blue wire) on multifunction switch 7-pin connector C1. Using scan tool, read washer switch status while pulling washer switch. If scan tool does not display WASHER SW: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool displays WASHER SW: CLOSED, replace multifunction switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article.
- Disconnect BCM 22-pin connector C3. See Figure. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and BCM 22-pin connector C3 terminal No. 15 (Brown/Dark Blue wire). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Brown/Dark Blue wire.
- Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.