Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSOLDSMOBILE2004BRAVADA AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 397 (ENGINE CONTROLS SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 3.4L)SYSTEM TESTSMIL INOPERATIVEDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada AWD
Diagnostic Procedures
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada AWDSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Pontiac Grand Am, 2003 Oldsmobile Alero, 2003 Chevrolet Monte Carlo, and 2003 Chevrolet Impala. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform diagnostic system check - engine controls. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check - engine controls, go to next step.
- Verify whether the instrument cluster is operational. If the Instrument Panel (IP) is completely inoperative, see DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - INSTRUMENT CLUSTER in appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Command the MIL ON and OFF, using scan tool. Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded using a scan tool? If yes, go to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - 3.4L ALERO, GRAND AM, IMPALA & MONTE CARLO article. If no, go to next step.
- Inspect the fuse that supplies battery positive voltage to the MIL. Is the fuse open? If yes, go to step 10. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove the fuse that supplies voltage to the MIL. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, engine OFF. Measure voltage between the MIL control circuit in the PCM harness connector and a good ground. Is the voltage less than 0.3 volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 11.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Install the fuse that supplies voltage to the MIL. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, engine OFF. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the MIL control circuit in the PCM harness connector and a good ground. Is the MIL illuminated? If yes, go to step 9. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). Go to appropriate INSTRUMENT PANEL article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Probe the MIL battery positive voltage circuit of the IPC harness connector using a test light connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 12.
- Check the MIL control circuit for an open or high resistance. Did you find and correct a condition? If yes, go to step 15. If no, go to next step.
- Check for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IPC. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 15. If no, go to step 13.
- Check for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 15. If no, go to step 14.
- Repair the short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit. After repair, go to step 15.
- Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. After repair, go to step 15.
- Repair the open in the MIL battery positive voltage circuit. After repair, go to step 15.
- Replace the IPC. Go to appropriate INSTRUMENT PANEL article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repair, go to step 15.
- Replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING. After repair, go to next step.
- Remove all test equipment. Connect any disconnected components or any disconnected fuses. Turn ignition switch to OFF position for 30 seconds. Start the engine and operate the vehicle performance, and driveability. Observe the MIL, the vehicle performance, and the driveability. Does the vehicle operate correctly, without any MIL illumination and without any stored DTCs? If yes, system is okay at this time. If no, diagnose appropriate DTC. Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.