Diagnostic Procedures

2004 Oldsmobile Bravada AWDSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Pontiac Grand Am, 2003 Oldsmobile Alero, 2003 Chevrolet Monte Carlo, and 2003 Chevrolet Impala. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: DO NOT perform this test if no driveability condition exists. Search for applicable bulletins before proceeding with the diagnosis. DO NOT turn OFF ignition when performing this diagnostic test procedure. DO NOT clear the DTCs unless the diagnostic instructs you to do so. If there is a condition with the starter system, diagnose starter system. See appropriate STARTERS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. Ensure battery is fully charged and cables are clean and tight. Ensure PCM grounds are clean, tight, and in proper location.
  1. Install scan tool. Does scan tool power up? If yes, go to next step. If no, perform SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  2. NOTE: If using a Tech 2® scan tool, obtain the information using the Class 2 Message Monitor feature.
  3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, engine off. Using scan tool, attempt to establish communication with the Body Control Module (BCM), Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM), Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Does scan tool communicate with all the control modules? If yes, go to next step. If no, perform SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  4. Attempt to start engine. Does engine start and idle? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to NO-START DIAGNOSIS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - 3.4L ALERO, GRAND AM, IMPALA & MONTE CARLO article.
  5. Using scan tool, select the DTC display function for the BCM, EBCM, BCM and PCM. Does scan tool display any DTCs? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  9.
  6. Using scan tool, select CAPTURED INFO to store the powertrain DTC information. When complete, go to next step.
  7. Does scan tool display DTCs which begin with a "U"? If yes, go to SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If no, go to next step.
  8. Were any of PCM DTCs P0601 or P0602 set? If yes, go to DTC P0601-P0607, P1600, P1621, P1627, P1680, P1681, P1683 OR P2610: ECU MALFUNCTION  under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If no, go to next step.
  9. Does scan tool display DTC P0560 or P0620? If yes, go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no, go to next step.
  10. Is customer's concern with the automatic transmission? If yes, see appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If no, go to next step.
  11. Is customer's concern with the Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) testing? If yes, go to INSPECTION/MAINTENANCE SYSTEM CHECK  under INSPECTION/MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES. If no, go to next step.
  12. Check for the following symptoms:
    • Hard start.
    • Surges/chuggles.
    • Lack of power, sluggishness, or sponginess.
    • Detonation/spark knock.
    • Hesitation, sag, stumble.
    • Cuts out/misses.
    • Poor fuel economy.
    • Rough, unstable, or incorrect idle and stalling.
    • Dieseling/run-on.
    • Backfire.

      If any of these symptoms exist, see TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - 3.4L ALERO, GRAND AM, IMPALA & MONTE CARLO article.

    • MIL inoperative. For diagnosis and repair, see MIL INOPERATIVE  under SYSTEM TESTS.
    • MIL always on. For diagnosis and repair, see MIL ALWAYS ON  under SYSTEM TESTS.
    Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, problem is intermittent. Go to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES 3.4L ALERO, GRAND AM, IMPALA & MONTE CARLO article.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.