Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Description
2004 Oldsmobile Bravada AWDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Aztek and 2004 Buick Rendezvous. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the STARTER relay operates. Press the ignition switch back and forth from the ON to Crank positions. Repeat this as necessary.
- 3: Tests for voltage at the coil side of the STARTERrelay. The ECM IGN fuse supplies power to the coil side of the Crank relay.
- 4: Verifies that the ECM is providing ground to the STARTER relay.
- 5: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the STARTER relay.
DTC P0615
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7) |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Vehicle Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the control circuit of the STARTER relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the STARTER relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the STARTER relay. Refer to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 9 | Replace the STARTER relay. Did you complete the replacement. |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
The replacement ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
in Engine Controls - 3.6L (LY7).Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.