K24Z6 Engine

2011 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE3, MZJASECTION K24Z6 Engine
  1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

    Does the shift lock solenoid work properly? 

    YES  -Go to step 16.

    NO  -Go to step 4.

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Remove the dashboard center lower cover (see DASHBOARD CENTER LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  6. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  8. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G06615933Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Check for a blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  9. Shift the shift lever into P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
  10. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals 1 And 2
    G06615934Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Go to step 12.

  11. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift lever must be in P.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals 1 And 2
    G06615935Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A28 and the shift lock solenoid.

    NO  -Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST ).

  12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A28 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A28 And Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal 2
    G06615936Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ) and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A28 and the shift lock solenoid.

  16. Monitor the Brake Switch in the Data List with the HDS, and press the brake pedal.

    Is the Brake Switch ON? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -If the brake lights come on, Go to step 17. If the brake lights do not work, repair the faulty brake light circuit.

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  19. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  20. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal A42 And Body Ground
    G06615937Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage while the brake pedal is pressed, and no voltage when the pedal is released? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ) and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A42 and the brake pedal position switch.

  21. Monitor the A/T P Switch in the Data List with the HDS with the shift lever in P.

    Is the A/T P Switch ON? 

    YES  -Go to step 33.

    NO  -Go to step 22.

  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  23. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  25. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 10.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminals 6 And 10
    G06615938Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Go to step 27.

  26. Test the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST ).

    Is the transmission range switch OK? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the transmission range switch connector.

    NO  -Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).

  27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  28. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  29. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
  30. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B14 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B14 And Body Ground
    G06615939Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B14 and the transmission range switch connector.

    NO  -Go to step 31.

  31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B14 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B14 And Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal 6
    G06615940Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 32.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B14 and the transmission range switch connector.

  32. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal 10 And Body Ground
    G06615941Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ) and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).

  33. Check the APP SENSOR 1 in the Data List with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.

    Is the accelerator pedal position sensor opening 5 % and above, or the sensor voltage 1.16 V and above? 

    YES  -Check the APP sensor (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ) and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.