Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2002CIVIC SIREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 59 (CHARGING SYSTEM)ALTERNATOR OVERHAULOVERHAUL
2002 Honda Civic Si
Alternator Overhaul: Overhaul
2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION Overhaul
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Acura MDX, 2005 Acura MDX, 2004 Acura MDX, and 2003 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Refer to Figure as needed.
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- Test the alternator and regulator before you remove them (see CHARGING SYSTEM INDICATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Remove the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- If the front bearing needs replacing, remove the pulley locknut with a 10 mm wrench (A) and a 22 mm wrench (B). If necessary, use an impact wrench.
- Remove the three flange nuts.
- Remove the end cover (A) and the insulator (B). A.
- Remove the brush holder.
- Remove the four bolts, then remove the rear housing assembly (A) and washer (B).
- If you are not replacing the front bearing, go to step 13. Remove the rotor from the drive end housing.
- Inspect the rotor shaft for scoring, and inspect the bearing journal surface in the drive end housing for seizure marks.
- If the rotor is damaged, replace the rotor assembly.
- If the rotor is OK, go to step 10.
- Remove the front bearing retainer plate.
- Drive out the front bearing with a brass drift and hammer.
- With a hammer and special tools, install a new front bearing in the drive end housing.
- Measure the length of both brushes (A) with vernier calipers (B).
- If either brush is shorter than the service limit, replace the brush holder assembly.
- If the brush length is OK, go to step 14.
Alternator Brush Length
- Standard (New): 10.5 mm (0.41 in.)
- Service Limit: 1.5 mm (0.06 in.)
Rotor Slip Ring Test
- Check for continuity between the slip rings (A).
- If there is continuity, go to step 15.
- If there is no continuity, replace the rotor assembly.
- Check for continuity between each slip ring and the rotor (B) and the rotor shaft (C).
- If there is no continuity, replace the rear housing assembly, and go to step 16.
- If there is continuity, replace the rotor assembly.
- Assemble the alternator in the reverse order of disassembly, and note these items:
- Be careful not to get any grease or oil on the slip rings.
- If you removed the pulley, tighten its locknut to 110 N.m (11.2 kgf.m, 81.0 lbf.ft) when you reinstall it.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.