Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Acura MDX, 2005 Acura MDX, 2004 Acura MDX, and 2003 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 2.
    2. NO  - Go to step  6.
  2. Start the engine.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    1. YES  - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  ).
    2. NO  - Go to step 3.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    1. YES  - Turn the ignition switch OFF, and repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the gauge assembly.
    2. NO  - Go to step  9.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  8. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
    Fig 1: Connecting Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G03639174Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 9.
    2. NO  - Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check for a blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and a blown charging system light bulb. If the fuse and bulb are OK, repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the gauge assembly and/or the gauge assembly and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  9. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G03639175Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  ).
    2. NO  - Check for a blown No. 6(15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and No. 92 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse holder 3. If the fuses are OK, repair an open in the wire between the alternator and auxiliary fuse holder 3, or auxiliary fuse holder 3 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.