Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ), and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before performing repairs or service.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
- Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
- Check if the ignition key can be moved to the LOCK (0) position, and removed.
Can the ignition key be moved to the LOCK (0) position, and then removed?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I) or ON (II), and shift to the N position.
- Check for the voltage between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 6.
- NO - Check for blown No. 32 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the steering lock assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I), and shift to the P position.
- Disconnect the D3 switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light harness connector (see PARK PIN SWITCH TEST ).
- Check for continuity between D3 switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light harness connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6 while the shift lever is in the P position, and when the shift lever out of the P position.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between D3 Switch/Park Pin Switch/A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Harness Connector Terminals 2 And 6
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity when shift lever is in any position other than P, and no continuity when the shift lever is in the P position?
- YES - Check for an open in the wire between the multiplex integrated control unit and the D3 switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light harness connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit and recheck.
- NO - Replace the park pin switch (see PARK PIN SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.