Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P15AF: CMP Sensor Signal Malfunction
2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION DTC P15AF: CMP Sensor Signal Malfunction
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Honda Odyssey and 2005 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 and/or P0344 is stored at the same time as DTC P15AF, troubleshoot DTC P0340 and/or P0344 first, then recheck for DTC P15AF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine, and let it idle 10 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P15AF indicated?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM and the engine mount control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for poor connections at PCM connector A (44P) and the engine mount control unit 20P connector.
Are the connections OK?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - Repair the poor connections, then go to step 23.
- Disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between engine mount control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Engine Mount Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 15 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Go to step 10.
- NO - Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the engine mount control unit 20P connector.
- Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Engine Mount Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 15 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect CMP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between engine mount control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Engine Mount Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 15 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 0 V?
- YES - Replace the engine mount control unit (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 23.
- NO - Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the engine mount control unit 20P connector.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Connect engine mount control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A27 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 28.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A27) and the engine mount control unit (No. 15), then go to step 23.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
- YES - If DTC P15AF is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM and the engine mount control unit, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
- YES - If DTC P15AF is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM and the engine mount control unit, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.