Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2002CIVIC SIREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 136 (PGM-FI SYSTEM)DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
2002 Honda Civic Si
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Honda Odyssey and 2005 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
- If the PCM does not communicate with the HDS, do this troubleshooting procedure.
- Check that MIL circuit is normal, then do this troubleshooting.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 3.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G502).
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 5 and body ground (G502).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 7.
Is there 8.5 V or more?
- YES - Go to step 12.
- NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the PCM (A43). After repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS, and go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- NO - Go to step 10.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A43 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the PCM (A43). After repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS, and go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 7.
Is there about 0 V?
- YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Repair short to power in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the PCM (A43). After repairing the wire, check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS, and go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.