Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2002CIVIC SIREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 127 (CHARGING SYSTEM)ALTERNATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
2002 Honda Civic Si
Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting
2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Honda Odyssey and 2005 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check for proper operation of the electrical load detector (ELD) by checking the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) and check for DTCs (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ). If a DTC is present, diagnose and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector from the alternator.
- Start the engine, and turn on the headlights to high beam.
- Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and the positive terminal of the battery.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Positive Terminal Of Battery
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 1 V or less?
- YES - Go to step 6.
- NO - Go to step 9.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
- Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C38 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.
- NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
- Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C38 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C38 And Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
- NO - Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.