Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction; DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction [10/2022 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED METER)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Meter Vehicle speed Min.: 0, Max.: 255 Almost same as actual vehicle speed (Speedometer tester) - Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Data List
Tester Display Vehicle Speed Meter HINT:
Using a speedometer tester, check the actual vehicle speed and the vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream.
OK
Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction). Refer to Speedometer Malfunction [09/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Signal Vehicle being driven or stopped Stop or Run Stop: Vehicle stopped
Run: Vehicle being driven at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more- Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Vehicle Speed Signal OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the vehicle condition.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
See step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
See step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the O6 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the O3 combination meter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O6-5 (SPD) - O3-19 (+S) Always Below 1 Ω O6-5 (SPD) or O3-19 (+S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the O6 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Reconnect the O3 combination meter assembly connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition O6-5 (SPD) - O6-11 (E) Engine switch on (IG), vehicle being driven at approx. 5 km/h (3 mph) 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Pulse generation HINT:
The wavelength becomes shorter as the vehicle speed increases.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit). Refer to Speedometer Malfunction [09/2020 - ]
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.