Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch [09/2022 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING GTS (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not being operated
ON: Driver door power window manual up switch being operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not being operated
ON: Driver door power window manual down switch being operated- Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display D Door P/W Up SW D Door P/W Down SW OK
On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the L10 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L10-10 (UP) - L10-1 (GND) - Ignition switch ON
- Multiplex network master switch assembly (driver side switch) OFF → UP (manual operation)
11 to 14 V → Below 1 V L10-7 (DOWN) - L10-1 (GND) - Ignition switch ON
- Multiplex network master switch assembly (driver side switch) OFF → DOWN (manual operation)
11 to 14 V → Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
- Disconnect the L6 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the L10 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L6-20 (UP) - L10-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω L6-15 (DOWN) - L10-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω L6-20 (UP) or L10-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L6-15 (DOWN) or L10-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.