Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch [09/2022 - ]: Procedure

2025 Toyota Sequoia CapstoneSECTION Procedure
  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (D-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not being operated
      ON: Driver door power window manual up switch being operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not being operated
      ON: Driver door power window manual down switch being operated
      -

      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List 

      Tester Display
      D Door P/W Up SW
      D Door P/W Down SW

      OK

      On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the L10 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L10-10 (UP) - L10-1 (GND)
      • Ignition switch ON
      • Multiplex network master switch assembly (driver side switch) OFF → UP (manual operation)
      11 to 14 V → Below 1 V
      L10-7 (DOWN) - L10-1 (GND)
      • Ignition switch ON
      • Multiplex network master switch assembly (driver side switch) OFF → DOWN (manual operation)
      11 to 14 V → Below 1 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH) 
    1. Disconnect the L6 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the L10 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L6-20 (UP) - L10-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      L6-15 (DOWN) - L10-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      L6-20 (UP) or L10-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L6-15 (DOWN) or L10-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.