DTC P050A-00: Cold Start Idle Control System Performance [03/2023 - ]: Procedure

2025 Toyota Prius XLE AWDSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A-00) 
    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P050A-00 and other DTCs are output A
      P050A-00 is output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P050A-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT: 

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

    Pre-procedure1

    • Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    • Start the engine.
    • Read the values displayed on the GTS at engine idle.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Short FT B1S1
      Long FT B1S1
    • Add the Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 values to obtain the total fuel trim.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The sum of the value of Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 is -20 % or more, and less than 20 % A
      None of the above conditions are met B

    Post-procedure1

    • None.

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE) 
    1. Check for foreign matter between the throttle valve and housing. If necessary, clean the throttle body with motor assembly. Also, check that the throttle valve moves smoothly.

      OK

      Throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign matter and moves smoothly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    • Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.

    • Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the EGR Step Position
      Data List Display
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      Engine Independent
      NOTE:
      • Make sure that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" while performing the Active Test.
      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".

      Standard

      - Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      (Data List)
      (EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      • If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed A
      None of the above conditions are met B

    Post-procedure1

    • None.

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None.

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  27

  6. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY 

    HINT: 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  32

  7. CHECK PCV VALVE AND HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    GTY1149881Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the PCV hose connections.
    2. Check the PCV valve.

      Refer to INSPECTION [12/2022 - ]

      OK

      PCV hose and PCV valve are connected correctly and are not damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  31

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2022 - ]

      OK

      No leaks from intake system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  30

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      OK

      The air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    • Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.

    • Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the EGR Step Position
      Data List Display
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      Engine Independent
      NOTE:
      • Make sure that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" while performing the Active Test.
      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".

      Standard

      - Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      (Data List)
      (EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      • If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed A
      None of the above conditions are met B

    Post-procedure1

    • None.

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  27

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CHECK VVT-IE SYSTEM FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Remove the EFI NO. 1 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly and wait for at least 60 seconds.

      HINT: 

      Clear the DTC without using the GTS.

    • Reinstall the EFI NO. 1 fuse.
    • Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    • Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.

    • Read the Data List while performing the Active Test with the engine idling.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the VVT-iE Opening Angle Bank 1
      Data List Display
      Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1
      Intake VVT Target Angle Bank 1

      Standard

      Active Test Movement Order Difference between "Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1" and "Intake VVT Target Angle Bank 1"
      0 deg → 10 deg → 20 deg → 40 deg → 0 deg → 10 deg → END Within 4 DegFR

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  24

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EXHAUST VVT OCV DUTY RATIO BANK 1) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    • Start the engine.
    • Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    • Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 2500 RPM.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Calculate Load
      Mass Air Flow Sensor

      HINT: 

      During charge control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed will not increase when the accelerator pedal is depressed. In this case, read the Data List after charge control has completed.

      Standard

      GTS Display Condition Specified Condition
      Mass Air Flow Sensor
      • Engine warmed up
      • Shift position: P
      • A/C: Off
      • Engine Speed: 2500 RPM
      Between 5.5 and 18.6 gm/sec

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Mass Air Flow Sensor is between 5.5 and 18.6 gm/sec A
      None of the above conditions are met B

    Post-procedure1

    • None.

    Result: 

    See step  34

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None.
    • Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the Freeze Frame Data).

    Pre-procedure1

    • Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    • Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    • Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the Freeze Frame Data.
    • Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    • Check the DTC judgment result.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    • Input the DTC: P050A-00.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P050A-00 is output)
      B

    Post-procedure1

    • None.

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  34

  17. INSPECT CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 7

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  28

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 8

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  32

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  21

  21. REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 
    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning parts, component and area.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  32

  22. REPLACE CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  23

  23. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  26

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  25

  24. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  32

  25. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  26

  26. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EXHAUST VVT OCV DUTY RATIO BANK 1) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  32

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  28

  27. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 

    HINT: 

    Refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  32

  28. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 15

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  32

  29. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  32

  30. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [03/2023 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  32

  31. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV VALVE OR HOSE 
    1. Repair or replace the PCV valve or hose.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  32

  32. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None.
    • Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  33

  33. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the Freeze Frame Data).

    Pre-procedure1

    • Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    • Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    • Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the Freeze Frame Data.
    • Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    • Check the DTC judgment result.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    • Input the DTC: P050A-00.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P050A-00 is output)
      B

    Post-procedure1

    • None.

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  34

  34. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  35

  35. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None.
    • Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  36

  36. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the Freeze Frame Data).

    Pre-procedure1

    • Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    • Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    • Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the Freeze Frame Data.
    • Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    • Check the DTC judgment result.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    • Input the DTC: P050A-00.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P050A-00 is output)
      B

    Post-procedure1

    • None.

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  37

  37. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    • Disconnect the ECM connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      C27-4 (VCC) - C52-78 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω Ω
      C27-3 (FG) - C52-101 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω Ω
      C27-2 (E2G) - C52-79 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω Ω
      C27-4 (VCC) or C52-78 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C27-3 (FG) or C52-101 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C27-2 (E2G) or C52-79 (E2G) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  38

  38. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    HINT: 

    • Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]
    • If the result of the inspection performed in step 14 (READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)) indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  39

  39. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None.
    • Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  40. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the Freeze Frame Data).

    Pre-procedure1

    • Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    • Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    • Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the Freeze Frame Data.
    • Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    • Check the DTC judgment result.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    • Input the DTC: P050A-00.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P050A-00 is output)
      B

    Post-procedure1

    • None.

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.