Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P050A-00: Cold Start Idle Control System Performance [03/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A-00)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P050A-00 and other DTCs are output A P050A-00 is output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
A
GO TO DTC CHART
Result:
B
See step 2
- Read the DTCs.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Pre-procedure1
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Read the values displayed on the GTS at engine idle.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Short FT B1S1 Long FT B1S1 - Add the Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Result
Result Proceed to The sum of the value of Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 is -20 % or more, and less than 20 % A None of the above conditions are met B
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 3
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE)
- Check for foreign matter between the throttle valve and housing. If necessary, clean the throttle body with motor assembly. Also, check that the throttle valve moves smoothly.
OK
Throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign matter and moves smoothly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Check for foreign matter between the throttle valve and housing. If necessary, clean the throttle body with motor assembly. Also, check that the throttle valve moves smoothly.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
Pre-procedure1
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure Engine Independent NOTE:- Make sure that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" while performing the Active Test.
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Result Proceed to Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed A None of the above conditions are met B
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
A
See step 15
Result:
B
See step 5
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
OK
See step 15
Result:
NG
See step 27
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 32
- CHECK PCV VALVE AND HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- Check the PCV valve.
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2022 - ]
OK
PCV hose and PCV valve are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 31
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2022 - ]
OK
No leaks from intake system.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 30
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
The air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 29
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
Pre-procedure1
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure Engine Independent NOTE:- Make sure that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" while performing the Active Test.
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Result Proceed to Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed A None of the above conditions are met B
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
A
See step 12
Result:
B
See step 11
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
NG
See step 27
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CHECK VVT-IE SYSTEM FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the EFI NO. 1 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly and wait for at least 60 seconds.
HINT:
Clear the DTC without using the GTS.
- Reinstall the EFI NO. 1 fuse.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Read the Data List while performing the Active Test with the engine idling.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the VVT-iE Opening Angle Bank 1 Data List Display Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1 Intake VVT Target Angle Bank 1 Standard
Active Test Movement Order Difference between "Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1" and "Intake VVT Target Angle Bank 1" 0 deg → 10 deg → 20 deg → 40 deg → 0 deg → 10 deg → END Within 4 DegFR Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 24
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Remove the EFI NO. 1 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EXHAUST VVT OCV DUTY RATIO BANK 1)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
See step 17
Result:
OK
See step 14
- READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature
- Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 2500 RPM.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Calculate Load Mass Air Flow Sensor HINT:
During charge control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed will not increase when the accelerator pedal is depressed. In this case, read the Data List after charge control has completed.
Standard
GTS Display Condition Specified Condition Mass Air Flow Sensor - Engine warmed up
- Shift position: P
- A/C: Off
- Engine Speed: 2500 RPM
Between 5.5 and 18.6 gm/sec Result
Result Proceed to The value of Mass Air Flow Sensor is between 5.5 and 18.6 gm/sec A None of the above conditions are met B
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
B
See step 34
Result:
A
See step 15
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None.
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the Freeze Frame Data).
Pre-procedure1
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the Freeze Frame Data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A-00.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P050A-00 is output)B
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2022 - ]
Result:
B
See step 34
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- INSPECT CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
See step 22
Result:
OK
See step 18
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
See step 25
Result:
OK
See step 19
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 7
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
See step 28
Result:
NG
See step 20
- CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 8
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
See step 32
Result:
NG
See step 21
- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
Result:
NEXT
See step 32
- REPLACE CAM TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 23
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
See step 26
Result:
NG
See step 25
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 32
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR BOLT ASSEMBLY)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 26
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EXHAUST VVT OCV DUTY RATIO BANK 1)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
See step 32
Result:
NG
See step 28
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 32
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR ASSEMBLY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 15
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 32
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NEXT
See step 32
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [03/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 32
- Repair or replace the intake system.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV VALVE OR HOSE
Result:
NEXT
See step 32
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None.
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 33
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the Freeze Frame Data).
Pre-procedure1
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the Freeze Frame Data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A-00.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P050A-00 is output)B
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 34
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
HINT:
- Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2022 - ]
- Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 35
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None.
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 36
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the Freeze Frame Data).
Pre-procedure1
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the Freeze Frame Data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A-00.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P050A-00 is output)B
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 37
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result C27-4 (VCC) - C52-78 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω Ω C27-3 (FG) - C52-101 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω Ω C27-2 (E2G) - C52-79 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω Ω C27-4 (VCC) or C52-78 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ C27-3 (FG) or C52-101 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ C27-2 (E2G) or C52-79 (E2G) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 38
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - ]
- If the result of the inspection performed in step 14 (READ VALUE USING GTS (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)) indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 39
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None.
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the Freeze Frame Data).
Pre-procedure1
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the Freeze Frame Data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A-00.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P050A-00 is output)B
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.