Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
ECM Power Source Circuit [12/2022 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A92-10 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IGP TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A92-2 (IGP) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1, VVT, EFI-MAIN NO. 2 and EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relays from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
HINT:
Remove the VVT, EFI-MAIN NO. 2 and EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relays connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - A92-9 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - A92-35 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω 2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - A92-15 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) or A92-9 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) or A92-35 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) or A92-15 (MREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If a short is detected in any of the above circuits, there may be a malfunction in the circuit of a connected ECU.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1, VVT, EFI-MAIN NO. 2 and EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relays from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2022 - 03/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
- INSPECT IGP RELAY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE IGP RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGP RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the IGP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (IGP Relay) - A92-2 (IGP) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (IGP Relay) or A92-2 (IGP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If a short is detected in any of the above circuits, there may be a malfunction in the circuit of a connected ECU.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF IGP RELAY)
- Remove the IGP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (IGP relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY -IGP RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGP RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the IGP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (IGP relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - IGP RELAY)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Remove the IGP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K23-24 (IGPD) - 2 (IGP relay) Always Below 1 Ω K23-24 (IGPD) or 2 (IGP relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION)
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.