DTC P111C-62: Control Module Internal Temperature Sensor/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal Compare Failure [10/2022 - ]: Procedure

2025 Toyota Highlander XLE, FWDSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P111C-62) 
    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P111C-62 is output A
      DTC P111C-62 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P111C-62 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    2. Record the Freeze Frame Data.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2022 - 11/2023]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND AMBIENT TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Using the GTS, read the values displayed in the Freeze Frame Data recorded in step 1.

      Powertrain > Engine > DTC (P111C-62) > Freeze Frame Data 

      Tester Display
      Intake Air Temperature
      Ambient Temperature
    2. Read the value displayed on the GTS.

      Standard

      Difference between the Intake Air Temperature and the Ambient Temperature is within 15°C (27°F).

      HINT: 

      • When the engine is cold, the value of the intake air temperature, ECM internal temperature and ambient temperature should be approximately the same.
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

        Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2022 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [11/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - ] 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.