Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P111C-62: Control Module Internal Temperature Sensor/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal Compare Failure [10/2022 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P111C-62)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P111C-62 is output A DTC P111C-62 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P111C-62 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- Record the Freeze Frame Data.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2022 - 11/2023] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Read the DTCs.
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND AMBIENT TEMPERATURE)
- Using the GTS, read the values displayed in the Freeze Frame Data recorded in step 1.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC (P111C-62) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Intake Air Temperature Ambient Temperature - Read the value displayed on the GTS.
Standard
Difference between the Intake Air Temperature and the Ambient Temperature is within 15°C (27°F).
HINT:
- When the engine is cold, the value of the intake air temperature, ECM internal temperature and ambient temperature should be approximately the same.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2022 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 11/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
- Using the GTS, read the values displayed in the Freeze Frame Data recorded in step 1.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.