Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0403-18: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Circuit Current Below Threshold; DTC P0403-19: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Circuit Current Above Threshold; DTC P1400-18: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Control Circuit 2 Circuit Current Below Threshold; DTC P1400-19: Exhaust Gas Recirculation "A" Control Circuit 2 Circuit Current Above Threshold [12/2019 - 10/2022]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure Engine Independent NOTE:- Make sure that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" while performing the Active Test.
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2019 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2021 - 10/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the EGR valve assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C44-1 (EGA+) - C55-3 (EGA+) Always Below 1 Ω C44-2 (EGA-) - C55-4 (EGA-) Always Below 1 Ω C44-4 (EGB+) - C55-6 (EGB+) Always Below 1 Ω C44-3 (EGB-) - C55-5 (EGB-) Always Below 1 Ω C44-1 (EGA+) or C55-3 (EGA+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C44-2 (EGA-) or C55-4 (EGA-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C44-4 (EGB+) or C55-6 (EGB+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C44-3 (EGB-) or C55-5 (EGB-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.