Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch [09/2021 - 11/2022]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING GTS (Main Body)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication P-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) STOP or OK STOP: Communication stopped
OK: Normal communication- Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Communication P-Door Motor OK
OK is displayed for each Data List item above.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2021 - 11/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (P-Door Motor)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front passenger door power window manual up switch not being operated
ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch being operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front passenger door power window manual down switch not being operated
ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch being operated- Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display P Door P/W Up SW P Door P/W Down SW OK
On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (P-Door Motor)
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the GTS.WARNING:
Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window OFF / DOWN / UP - Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display Power Window OK
Front passenger door power window operates normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2021 - 11/2022]
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2021 - 11/2022]
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the GTS.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY -POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door) AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the K2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K12-5 (UP) - K2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω K12-5 (UP) or K2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K12-4 (DOWN) - K2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω K12-4 (DOWN) or K2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2021 - 11/2022]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.