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Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch [11/2022 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER WINDOW OPERATION
- Operate the multiplex network master switch assembly and check that the power window operates normally.
Result
Result Proceed to OK (Operates normally) A NG (Does not operate only for the driver seat.) B NG (Does not operate except for the driver seat.) C
Result:
A
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2021 - ]
Result:
C
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Remote Up / Down Function does not Operate)
Refer to Remote Up / Down Function does not Operate [11/2022 - ]
Result:
B
See step 2
- Operate the multiplex network master switch assembly and check that the power window operates normally.
- READ VALUE USING GTS
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication D-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) STOP or OK STOP: Communication stopped
OK: Normal communication- Communication Master Switch Connection status between multiplex network master switch assembly and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) STOP or OK STOP: Communication stopped
OK: Normal communication- Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Communication D-Door Motor Communication Master Switch OK
OK is displayed for each Data List item above.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION TO CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION
- Check that the power window components of the driver door window are correctly installed (components which may cause the door glass to deviate from the normal fully closed position, such as the door glass runs).
OK
The power window components of the driver door window are correctly installed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Check that the power window components of the driver door window are correctly installed (components which may cause the door glass to deviate from the normal fully closed position, such as the door glass runs).
- CHECK DOOR GLASS SLIDING MOVEMENT
- Remove the bolt of the door glass and check that the door glass slides smoothly without being caught when it is moved up and down by hand.NOTE:
- The door glass fits with the glass run without improper contact or deformation.
- Foreign matter is not caught in the glass run.
- The glass run is not misaligned.
- The door belt moulding or door inner glass weatherstrip is not caught.
- The glass is not tilted and does not catch.
OK
The door glass slides smoothly without being caught when it is moved up and down by hand.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY (Remove any foreign matter which may cause poor installation, or repair or replace parts that are installed incorrectly.)
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Remove the bolt of the door glass and check that the door glass slides smoothly without being caught when it is moved up and down by hand.
- CHECK FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door) OPERATION
- Remove the front door glass sub-assembly (for driver door).
HINT:
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2022 - ]
- Connect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Operate the driver door switch of the multiplex network master switch assembly and check that the front door window regulator with motor assembly (for driver door) operates smoothly.
OK
Operates smoothly without being caught.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (OVERHEATED POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
See step 6
- Remove the front door glass sub-assembly (for driver door).
- PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION OF FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door)
- Remove the front door window regulator with motor assembly (for driver door).
HINT:
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2022 - ]
- Remove the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door).
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2022 - ]
- Check that the front door window regulator sub-assembly (for driver door) is not deformed or distorted.
OK
No deformation or distortion.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door)
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2022 - ]
- Remove the front door window regulator with motor assembly (for driver door).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door))
- Disconnect the L7 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the L2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L7-20 (UP) - L2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω L7-15 (DOWN) - L2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω L7-20 (UP) or L2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L7-15 (DOWN) or L2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Connect the L7 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L7-20 (UP) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V L7-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2021 - ]
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.