Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Transmission Control Switch Circuit [11/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Read the DTCs using the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer To DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Read the DTCs using the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SW STATUS (S RANGE))
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift SW Status (S Range) Transmission control switch status OFF or ON - ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
- OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
- Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Shift SW Status (S Range) Result
Result Proceed to Data List value is normal A Data List value is not normal B
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 3
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (SPORT SHIFT UP SW AND SPORT SHIFT DOWN SW)
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Sport Shift Up SW Sport shift up switch status OFF or ON - ON: Shift lever held in "+" or "+" shift paddle switch operated
- OFF: Shift lever not held in "+" and "+" shift paddle switch released
- Sport Shift Down SW Sport shift down switch status OFF or ON - ON: Shift lever held in "-" or "-" shift paddle switch operated
- OFF: Shift lever not held in "-" and "-" shift paddle switch released
- Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Sport Shift Up SW Sport Shift Down SW Result
Result Proceed to Data List values are normal A Data List values are not normal B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2023 - ]
Result:
B
See step 4
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
- Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
*a Component without harness connected
(Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (SFTU) - 2 (E) Shift lever held in "+" (Up shift) Below 1 Ω 3 (SFTU) - 2 (E) Shift lever not held in "+" (Up shift) 10 kΩ or higher 1 (SFTD) - 2 (E) Shift lever held in "-" (Down shift) Below 1 Ω 1 (SFTD) - 2 (E) Shift lever not held in "-" (Down shift) 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I16-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the A199 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A199-79 (SFTU) - Body ground Shift lever held in "+" (Up shift) Below 1 Ω A199-79 (SFTU) - Body ground Shift lever not held in "+" (Up shift) 10 kΩ or higher A199-78 (SFTD) - Body ground Shift lever held in "-" (Down shift) Below 1 Ω A199-78 (SFTD) - Body ground Shift lever not held in "-" (Down shift) 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the A199 ECM connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Result:
OK
See step 7
- REPLACE ECM
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION
for Registration: Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2023 - ]
for Initialization: Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2023 - ]
- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
- Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
*a Component without harness connected
(Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever in M, "+" or "-" Below 1 Ω 4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I16-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V I16-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V - Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY)
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the A199 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I16-5 (S) - A199-94 (S) Always Below 1 Ω I16-5 (S) or A199-94 (S) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the A199 ECM connector.
- Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Result:
OK
See step 11
- REPLACE ECM
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION
for Registration: Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2023 - ]
for Initialization: Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2023 - ]
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.