Transmission Control Switch Circuit [11/2023 - ]: Procedure

2025 Toyota Corolla Cross L, FWDSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Read the DTCs using the GTS.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer To  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SW STATUS (S RANGE)) 
    1. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift SW Status (S Range) Transmission control switch status OFF or ON
      • ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
      • OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
      -

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Shift SW Status (S Range)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is normal A
      Data List value is not normal B

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPORT SHIFT UP SW AND SPORT SHIFT DOWN SW) 
    1. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Sport Shift Up SW Sport shift up switch status OFF or ON
      • ON: Shift lever held in "+" or "+" shift paddle switch operated
      • OFF: Shift lever not held in "+" and "+" shift paddle switch released
      -
      Sport Shift Down SW Sport shift down switch status OFF or ON
      • ON: Shift lever held in "-" or "-" shift paddle switch operated
      • OFF: Shift lever not held in "-" and "-" shift paddle switch released
      -

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Sport Shift Up SW
      Sport Shift Down SW

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data List values are normal A
      Data List values are not normal B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
      GTY1177899Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (SFTU) - 2 (E) Shift lever held in "+" (Up shift) Below 1 Ω
      3 (SFTU) - 2 (E) Shift lever not held in "+" (Up shift) 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (SFTD) - 2 (E) Shift lever held in "-" (Down shift) Below 1 Ω
      1 (SFTD) - 2 (E) Shift lever not held in "-" (Down shift) 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I16-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A199 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A199-79 (SFTU) - Body ground Shift lever held in "+" (Up shift) Below 1 Ω
      A199-79 (SFTU) - Body ground Shift lever not held in "+" (Up shift) 10 kΩ or higher
      A199-78 (SFTD) - Body ground Shift lever held in "-" (Down shift) Below 1 Ω
      A199-78 (SFTD) - Body ground Shift lever not held in "-" (Down shift) 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the A199 ECM connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. REPLACE ECM 

    HINT: 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION 

    for Registration: Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2023 - ]

    for Initialization: Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2023 - ]

  8. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
      GTY436101Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever in M, "+" or "-" Below 1 Ω
      4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I16-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      I16-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
    3. Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A199 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I16-5 (S) - A199-94 (S) Always Below 1 Ω
      I16-5 (S) or A199-94 (S) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Connect the A199 ECM connector.
    5. Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. REPLACE ECM 

    HINT: 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2023 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION 

    for Registration: Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2023 - ]

    for Initialization: Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2023 - ]

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.