Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch [11/2022 - ]: Procedure

2025 Toyota Corolla Cross L, FWDSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK FRONT PASSENGER DOOR POWER WINDOW OPERATION 
    1. Operate the power window regulator switch assembly and check that the front passenger door power window operates normally.

      OK

      Operates normally

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK 

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING GTS 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door Power Window UP Switch Front passenger door power window manual up switch OFF or ON OFF: Manual up switch not being operated
      ON: Manual up switch being operated
      -
      P Door Power Window DOWN Switch Front passenger door power window manual down switch OFF or ON OFF: Manual down switch not being operated
      ON: Manual down switch being operated
      -

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display
      P Window Auto Up Function
      P Window Auto Down Function

      OK

      On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION TO CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION 
    1. Check that the power window components of the front passenger door window are correctly installed (components which may cause the door glass to deviate from the normal fully closed position, such as the door glass runs).

      OK

      The power window components of the front passenger door window are correctly installed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK DOOR GLASS SLIDING MOVEMENT 
    1. Remove the bolt of the door glass and check that the door glass slides smoothly without being caught when it is moved up and down by hand.
      NOTE:
      • The door glass fits with the glass run without improper contact or deformation.
      • Foreign matter is not caught in the glass run.
      • The glass run is not misaligned.
      • The door belt moulding or door inner glass weatherstrip is not caught.
      • The glass is not tilted and does not catch.

      OK

      The door glass slides smoothly without being caught when it is moved up and down by hand.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY (Remove any foreign matter which may cause poor installation, or repair or replace parts that are installed incorrectly.) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door) OPERATION 
    1. Remove the front door glass sub-assembly (for front passenger door).

      HINT: 

      Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2022 - ]

    2. Connect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Operate the passenger door switch of the power window regulator switch assembly and check that the front door window regulator with motor assembly (for front passenger door) operates smoothly.

      OK

      Operates smoothly without being caught.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (OVERHEATED POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

  6. PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION OF FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door) 
    1. Remove the front door window regulator with motor assembly (for front passenger door).

      HINT: 

      Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2022 - ]

    2. Remove the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door).

      HINT: 

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2022 - ]

    3. Check that the front door window regulator sub-assembly (for front passenger door) is not deformed or distorted.

      OK

      No deformation or distortion.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY (for Passenger Door) 

    Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2022 - ]

  7. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to INSPECTION [09/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [09/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door)) 
    1. Disconnect the K2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K12-5 (UP) - K2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      K12-5 (UP) or K2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      K12-4 (DOWN) - K2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      K12-4 (DOWN) or K2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Door) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.