Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B2611-96: Telescopic Position Sensor or Telescopic Motor Circuit Component Internal Failure [12/2024 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (TELESCOPIC MOTOR)
- Check that the steering column contracts and extends.
Body Electrical > Tilt&Telescopic > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Telescopic Motor Telescopic Operation SHORT / LONG Body Electrical > Tilt&Telescopic > Active Test
Tester Display Telescopic Motor OK
The steering column contracts and extends.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check that the steering column contracts and extends.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - TELESCOPIC POSITION SENSOR (STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K44 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- Disconnect the K46 telescopic motor (steering column assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K44-14 (VCE) - K46-6 (VCE) Always Below 1 Ω Ω K44-15 (TES) - K46-7 (TES) Always Below 1 Ω Ω K44-17 (E2) - K46-8 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω Ω K44-14 (VCE) or K46-6 (VCE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ K44-15 (TES) or K46-7 (TES) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ K44-17 (E2) or K46-8 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - BODY GROUND)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K44 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K44-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Ω K44-8 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU (VCE, TES TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Pre-procedure1
- Reconnect the K44 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- Disconnect the K46 telescopic motor (steering column assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K44-14 (VCE) - K44-17 (E2) Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V K44-15 (TES) - K44-17 (E2) Telescopic motor operating Pulse generation
HI: 8 to 14 V
LOW: Below 1 VResult
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK TELESCOPIC POSITION SENSOR (STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Reconnect the K44 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- Reconnect the K46 telescopic motor (steering column assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Telescopic Motor (Steering Column Assembly))Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K46-7 (TES) - K46-8 (E2) Steering column contracting or extending Pulse generation
High: 8 to 14 V
Low: Below 1 VResult
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - AUXILIARY BATTERY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K44 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K44-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - BODY GROUND)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K44 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K44-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Ω K44-8 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - TELESCOPIC MOTOR (STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the K44 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- Disconnect the K46 telescopic motor (steering column assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K44-6 (TEM+) - K46-4 (TEM+) Always Below 1 Ω Ω K44-19 (TEM-) - K46-1 (TEM-) Always Below 1 Ω Ω K44-6 (TEM+) or K46-4 (TEM+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ K44-19 (TEM-) or K46-1 (TEM-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK TELESCOPIC MOTOR (STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY)
See step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.