Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
STA Signal Circuit [12/2024 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SW)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Starter SW - Read the values displayed on the GTS when the ignition switch is ON and on (START).
OK
GTS Display Condition Normal Condition Starter SW Ignition switch ON OFF Ignition switch START ON Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter SW.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST RELAY)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the ST relay from the NO. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A3-42 (STA) - ST relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.