Neutral Position Switch Circuit [12/2024 - ]: Procedure

2025 Toyota 4Runner SR5, RWDSECTION Procedure
  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL SWITCH) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Neutral Switch.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Neutral Switch
    2. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      OK

      Tester Display Condition Normal Condition
      Neutral Switch Shift lever in P or N ON
      Shift lever not in P or N OFF

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A24-21 (STA) - F27-5 (L) Always Below 1 Ω
      A24-17 (CLL) - F27-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      A24-21 (STA) - Body ground Always 80 to 180 Ω
      A24-17 (CLL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F27-5 (L) - Body ground Always 80 to 180 Ω
      F27-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.