Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Steering Pad Switch Circuit [12/2024 - ]: Procedure
- CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
- Check the problem symptoms.
Result
Result Proceed to All switches cannot be operated A Driving assist switch, +RES switch, - switch, CANCEL switch cannot be operated B Only driving assist switch cannot be operated C Only +RES switch cannot be operated Only - switch cannot be operated Only CANCEL switch cannot be operated Only driving assist mode select switch cannot be operated Only vehicle-to-vehicle distance switch cannot be operated Only LTA switch cannot be operated Driving assist mode select switch, vehicle-to-vehicle distance switch, and LTA switch cannot be operated D
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
C
REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
D
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check the problem symptoms.
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2024 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2024 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the A3 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K48-2 (ECC) - A3-94 (ECCS) Always Below 1 Ω K48-2 (ECC) or A3-94 (ECCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2024 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2024 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the A3 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K48-13 (CCS) - A3-93 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω K48-13 (CCS) or A3-93 (CCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2024 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2024 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - FORWARD RECOGNITION CAMERA)
- Disconnect the X2 forward recognition camera connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K48-6 (DIST) - X2-5 (LKSW) Always Below 1 Ω K48-6 (DIST) or X2-5 (LKSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FORWARD RECOGNITION CAMERA
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.