Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P17A8-13: 4WD/AWD Transfer Case Shift Motor Control Circuit Open [12/2024 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU - TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the A28 4 wheel drive control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the F37 transfer shift actuator assembly connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-1 (TM1) - F37-2 (TM1) Always Below 1 Ω A28-2 (TM2) - F37-1 (TM2) Always Below 1 Ω A28-1 (TM1) or F37-2 (TM1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A28-2 (TM2) or F37-1 (TM2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the F37 transfer shift actuator assembly connector.
- Connect the A28 4 wheel drive control ECU connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- INSPECT TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 7
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
REPLACE 4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2024 - ]
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.