Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Neutral Position Switch Circuit [12/2024 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL SWITCH)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Neutral Switch.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display Neutral Switch - In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
OK
Tester Display Condition Normal Condition Neutral Switch Shift lever in P or N ON Shift lever not in P or N OFF Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Neutral Switch.
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- for AL80E:
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2024 - ]
- for AL80F:
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2024 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- for AL80E:
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-21 (STA) - F27-5 (L) Always Below 1 Ω A24-17 (CLL) - F27-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω A24-21 (STA) - Body ground Always 80 to 180 Ω A24-17 (CLL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F27-5 (L) - Body ground Always 80 to 180 Ω F27-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.