Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Backup Boost Converter Circuit [12/2024 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
- Determine the trouble area by referring to the table below.
Effect on Vehicle Trouble Area/Cause Fail-safe DTC Output Stop and start cancel indicator Symptom Proceed to When the engine is restarted by stop and start control:
The following symptoms may occur- Audio and visual system is reset
- The combination meter assembly fades out
Backup boost converter internal malfunction - Internal power source malfunction
- Internal power source overvoltage
- Duty error
- Communication cycle error
Stop and start control prohibited P323A-00
P323B-29
P323B-38Does not come on Converter output voltage cannot be boosted when the engine is restarted A Battery voltage drop Systems on the converter output side do not operate
B41 terminal: All of the following will not operate- The tire pressure warning system
- Digital rear-view mirror system
B42 terminal: -
B43 terminal: -
IG41 terminal: All of the following will not operate- Tire pressure warning system
- Air conditioning system
- Intuitive parking assist system
Overcurrent applied to an output terminal (output terminal relay circuit is shutoff) - X087A Does not come on Systems do not operate as power supply from the converter is cut off E Systems do not operate
(Due to converter input side malfunction)
IGP terminal: All of the following will not operate- Tire pressure warning system
- Power steering system
- Air conditioning system
- Intuitive parking assist system
- Electronically controlled brake system
- Meter / gauge system
IGR terminal: -
ACC terminal: -Converter input circuit malfunction - Open or short to GND in IGR circuit
- Open or short to GND in IGP circuit
- Open or short to GND in ACC circuit
Stop and start control prohibited - Does not blink (Blinks when communication error DTCs are stored) Systems do not operate as power supply from the converter is cut off B Systems on the converter output side do not operate (varies depending on the malfunctioning relay circuit the converter detected)
AC42 terminal: -
IG12 terminal: The meter / gauge system will not operate
IG31 terminal: All of the following will not operate- Power steering system
- Electronically controlled brake system
IG41 terminal: All of the following will not operate- Tire pressure warning system
- Air conditioning system
- Intuitive parking assist system
- Stabilizer with disconnection mechanism system
B41 terminal: All of the following will not operate- The tire pressure warning system
- Digital rear-view mirror system
B42 terminal: -
B43 terminal: -Malfunction in circuits the converter supplies power to
(between the converter and ECUs or sensors)Related systems do not operate as the relay circuit in the converter is turned off - Does not blink (Blinks when communication error DTCs are stored) Systems do not operate as power supply from the converter is cut off B All of the following systems do not operate - Tire pressure warning system
- Air conditioning system
- Intuitive parking assist system
- Power steering system
- Electronically controlled brake system
- Meter / gauge system
- Digital rear-view mirror system
- Open in BBC fuse circuit
- Short in converter circuit
- Backup boost converter malfunction
Stop and start control prohibited P0615-11 Does not blink (Due to disabled meter / gauge system) All systems that the converter supplies power to do not operate (see circuit diagram) A P323A-00
P323A-16
P323B-14
P323B-29
P323B-38The audio does not operate (until the ignition switch is turned off) Excessive audio volume Data List item "State of BBC" displays "BBC Overcurrent" while the circuit is protected*1
The Data List "State of External BBC" displays "Overload" while an excessive volume circuit is protected*2The relay circuit in the converter is turned off to cut off power supply to the audio and visual system (navigation system) (Returns to normal when the ignition switch is turned off) - Does not blink If overcurrent is detected in the audio and visual system (navigation system), system operation is disabled while the ignition switch is ON (Returns to normal when the ignition switch is turned off) C The external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) output side system does not operate - Navigation system
- Audio and visual system
- Open in TIRE INF/BBC NO. 3 fuse circuit
- Malfunction in circuits the converter supplies power to
- External backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) malfunction
- - Does not blink All systems that the converter supplies power to do not operate (see circuit diagram) D - The combination meter assembly cannot be turned off (short between IG12 and +B)
- Communication error DTCs may be stored due to short between AC42 and +B
Converter circuit malfunction - Short between IG12 and +B
- Short between AC42 and +B
- - Does not blink The converter cannot shut off the power source when the ignition switch is turned off B - Ignition switch cannot be turned off from ACC (short between ACC and +B)
- Ignition switch cannot be turned off from ON (short between IGP or IGR and +B)
Engine stop and start ECU power source circuit malfunction - Short between ACC and +B
- Short between IGP and +B
- Short between IGR and +B
- - Does not blink - Ignition switch does not turn ACC
- Ignition switch cannot be turned off
B *1: w/o External Backup Boost Converter (EcoRun Vehicle Converter Assembly)*2: w/ External Backup Boost Converter (EcoRun Vehicle Converter Assembly)
Result
Proceed to A B C D E
Result:
A
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer To DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2024 - ]
Result:
C
See step 5
Result:
D
See step 7
Result:
E
See step 13
Result:
B
See step 2
- Determine the trouble area by referring to the table below.
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A23-1 (BIN2) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V A23-3 (BIN1) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch to ACC.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K70-19 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 9.5 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K70-21 (IGR) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V K70-18 (IGP) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V - Turn the headlight dimmer switch (light control switch) to the tail or head position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K70-20 (ILL) - Body ground Headlight dimmer switch (light control switch) in tail or head position 9.5 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K70-21 (IGR) - Body ground Ignition switch off 0 to 1 V K70-19 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch off 0 to 1 V K70-18 (IGP) - Body ground Ignition switch off 0 to 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EACH ECU OR SENSOR)
- Disconnect the connector from the corresponding system ECU/sensor.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition K70-3 (IG41) - T17-1 (IGR) Always Below 1 Ω K70-2 (B41) - T17-7 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω K70-3 (IG41) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T17-1 (IGR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K70-2 (B41) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T17-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLYTester Connection Condition Specified Condition K70-3 (IG41) - K58-1 (IG) Always Below 1 Ω K70-3 (IG41) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K58-1 (IG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLYTester Connection Condition Specified Condition K70-3 (IG41) - K23-1 (IG+) Always Below 1 Ω K70-3 (IG41) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K23-1 (IG+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher POWER STEERING ECUTester Connection Condition Specified Condition K70-23 (IG31) - D1-4 (IG) Always Below 1 Ω K70-23 (IG31) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D1-4 (IG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K70-23 (IG31) - A18-45 (IGR) Always Below 1 Ω K70-23 (IG31) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A18-45 (IGR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLYTester Connection Condition Specified Condition K70-10 (IG12) - K4-6 (IG+) Always Below 1 Ω K70-10 (IG12) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K4-6 (IG+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSEMBLYTester Connection Condition Specified Condition K70-2 (B41) - X12-6 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω K70-2 (B41) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher X12-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU ASSEMBLY (EACH ECU OR SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the connector from the corresponding system ECU/sensor.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage at the corresponding terminals.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T17-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 10.5 to 16 V X12-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 10.5 to 16 V - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage at the corresponding terminals.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K4-6 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V D1-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V A18-45 (IGR) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V T17-1 (IGR) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V K23-1 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V K58-1 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT OF RELATED SYSTEM)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
- CHECK AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 1 minute.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Lower the audio volume.
- Check if the audio and visual system operates normally.
OK
Audio and visual system operates normally.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG
(w/o External Backup Boost Converter (Eco Run Vehicle Converter Assembly))B NG
(w/ External Backup Boost Converter (Eco Run Vehicle Converter Assembly))C
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
GO TO AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM
Refer to "AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM". Refer To AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM
Result:
C
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) BO1 TERMINAL CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the stereo component amplifier assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A1-5 (BO1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher T6-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher T6-16 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM
Refer to "AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM". Refer To AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BIN TERMINAL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A1-11 (BIN) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) - BATTERY)
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACC TERMINAL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACC.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A1-3 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 9.5 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A1-3 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch off 0 to 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A1-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) - EACH ECU OR SENSOR)
- Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the connector from the corresponding system ECU/sensor.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A1-5 (BO1) - T6-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω A1-5 (BO1) - T6-16 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω A1-5 (BO1) or T6-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A1-5 (BO1) or T6-16 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT VOLTAGE FOR EACH SYSTEM)
- Disconnect the connector from the corresponding system ECU/sensor.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T6-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 10.5 to 16 V T6-16 (+B2) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 10.5 to 16 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT OF RELATED SYSTEM)
Result:
NG
REPLACE EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) - POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the power distribution box assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A1-3 (ACC) - K94-6 Always Below 1 Ω A1-3 (ACC) or K94-6 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BBC NO. 1, BBC NO. 2 FUSES)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Remove the BBC NO. 1 and BBC NO. 2 fuses from the NO. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A23-1 (BIN2) - BBC NO. 2 fuse terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω A23-3 (BIN1) - BBC NO. 1 fuse terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω A23-1 (BIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher BBC NO. 2 fuse terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A23-3 (BIN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher BBC NO. 1 fuse terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EACH ECU OR SENSOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the tire pressure warning ECU and receiver connector.
- Disconnect the clearance warning ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the NO. 2 air conditioning control assembly connector.
- Disconnect the inner rear view mirror assembly connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K70-3 (IG41) - T17-1 (IGR) Always Below 1 Ω K70-3 (IG41) - K23-1 (IG+) Always Below 1 Ω K70-3 (IG41) - K58-1 (IG) Always Below 1 Ω K70-2 (B41) - T17-7 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω K70-2 (B41) - X12-6 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω K70-3 (IG41) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K70-2 (B41) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 15
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU ASSEMBLY
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
*a Component without harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K70-3 (IG41) - A24-6 (DGND) Always 10 kΩ or higher K70-2 (B41) - A24-6 (DGND) Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 16
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (B41 AND IG41 CIRCUIT)
- Check that additional devices installed to the vehicle (aftermarket audio system, etc.) are not connected to the B41 or IG41 terminal circuit of the engine stop and start ECU.
Result
Result Proceed to Load from an additional device installed to the vehicle (aftermarket audio system, etc.) is not applied. A Load from an additional device installed to the vehicle (aftermarket audio system, etc.) is applied. B
Result:
A
TROUBLESHOOT ECUS CONNECTED TO TERMINALS B41, B43 AND IG41
Result:
B
END (REMOVE ADDITIONAL DEVICE)
- Check that additional devices installed to the vehicle (aftermarket audio system, etc.) are not connected to the B41 or IG41 terminal circuit of the engine stop and start ECU.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.