Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P2796-14: Electromagnetic Oil Pump Circuit Open [12/2024 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY
Pre-procedure1
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB)
- Check vehicle control history.
Result
Result Proceed to Vehicle control history item BBC Boosting Output Overcurrent stored A Vehicle control history item not stored B
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
B
See step 9
Result:
A
See step 2
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K70-9 (EMOP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K70-9 (EMOP) - K70-8 (EGND) 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
*a Component without harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- -
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K70-9 (EMOP) - K70-8 (EGND) Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
OK
GO TO BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER CIRCUIT
Refer to Backup Boost Converter Circuit [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the transmission wire connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K70-8 (EGND) - F26-10 (EMP-) Always Below 1 Ω Ω K70-9 (EMOP) - F26-9 (EMP+) Always Below 1 Ω Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE
- Inspect the transmission wire.
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2024 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE OIL PUMP WITH SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 13
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
- Inspect the transmission wire.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the transmission wire connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K70-9 (EMOP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the transmission wire connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K70-9 (EMOP) or F26-9 (EMP+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU ASSEMBLY (EGND TERMINAL WAVEFORM)
Pre-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
HINT:
Do not start the engine.
- Turn the GTS on.
- Connect an oscilloscope to the EGND and GND1 terminals of the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- -
- Check the waveform while performing the Active Test.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Electromagnetic Oil Pump Item Condition Tester Connection K70-8 (EGND) - A23-8 (GND1) Tool Setting 10 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Condition - Ignition switch ON (engine is stopped)
- Active Test "Electromagnetic Oil Pump" being performed
Standard
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
Result
Result Proceed to Constant value below 1 V A Constant value between 10 to 14 V B Waveform output as in illustration C
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
B
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
C
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
Refer to HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
Result:
A
See step 10
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K70-8 (EGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 14
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EMP+ TERMINAL)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the transmission wire connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
HINT:
Do not start the engine.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Electromagnetic Oil Pump Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result F26-9 (EMP+) - Body ground - Ignition switch ON (engine is stopped)
- Active Test "Electromagnetic Oil Pump" being performed
10 to 14 V V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 12
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (OIL PUMP WITH SOLENOID ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the transmission wire connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component without harness connected
(Transmission Wire)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result F26-9 (EMP+) - F26-10 (EMP-) 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)
Result:
NG
See step 6
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EMOP TERMINAL)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the transmission wire connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
HINT:
Do not start the engine.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Electromagnetic Oil Pump Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K70-9 (EMOP) - Body ground - Ignition switch ON (engine is stopped)
- Active Test "Electromagnetic Oil Pump" being performed
10 to 14 V V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K70-8 (EGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the transmission wire connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result K70-8 (EGND) or F26-10 (EMP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher kΩ Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None.
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.