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DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Manual Up / Down Function does not Operate on Back Door Only [12/2024 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW OPERATION
- Operate the map light assembly (back door power window regulator switch) and back door control switch and check that the back door power window operates normally.
OK
Operates normally
Result
Result Proceed to OK (Operates normally) A NG (Does not operate when the switches on the map light assembly are operated.) B NG (Does not operate when the back door control switch is operated.) C NG (Does not operate when the switches on the map light assembly or back door control switch are operated.) D
Result:
A
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
Refer to METHOD TO SIMULATE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS [12/2024 - ]
Result:
C
See step 3
Result:
D
See step 4
Result:
B
See step 2
- Operate the map light assembly (back door power window regulator switch) and back door control switch and check that the back door power window operates normally.
- INSPECT MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (Back Door Power Window Regulator Switch)
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2024 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
See step 5
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (Back Door Power Window Regulator Switch)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
- CHECK DOOR LOCK OPERATION (for Back Door Control Switch)
- Check that the power door lock operates normally.
HINT:
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2024 - ]
OK
Operates normally
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2024 - ]
- Check that the power door lock operates normally.
- READ VALUE USING GTS
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Rear Wiper Retractable Switch Rear wiper retracting switch signal OFF or ON ON: Rear wiper in retracting position
OFF: Rear wiper in other position- Rear Wiper Reverse Switch Rear wiper reverse position switch signal OFF or ON ON: Rear wiper in reverse position
OFF: Rear wiper in other position- Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Rear Wiper Retractable Switch Rear Wiper Reverse Switch OK
On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 6
Result:
NG
INSPECT WIPER AND WASHER
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- Disconnect the X1 map light assembly connector.
- Disconnect the K3 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition X1-22 (UP) - K3-25 (BUP) Always Below 1 Ω X1-22 (UP) or K3-25 (BUP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher X1-21 (DOWN) - K3-19 (BDN) Always Below 1 Ω X1-21 (DOWN) or K3-19 (BDN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING GTS
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Inside Back Door P/W UP Switch Map light assembly (back door power window up switch) OFF or ON OFF: Up switch not being operated
ON: Up switch being operatedMain body ECU output Inside Back Door P/W DOWN Switch Map light assembly (back door power window down switch) OFF or ON OFF: Up switch not being operated
ON: Up switch being operatedMain body ECU output Outside Back Door P/W UP Switch Back door control switch OFF or ON OFF: Up switch not being operated
ON: Up switch being operatedMain body ECU output Outside Back Door P/W DOWN Switch Back door control switch OFF or ON OFF: Up switch not being operated
ON: Up switch being operatedMain body ECU output Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Inside Back Door P/W UP Switch Inside Back Door P/W DOWN Switch Outside Back Door P/W UP Switch Outside Back Door P/W DOWN Switch Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (for Back Door)
- Disconnect the K2 and K3 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K3-15 (BUP2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V K2-3 (BDN2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (for Back Door)
- Connect the K2 and K3 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))- - Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K3-15 (BUP2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON, map light assembly (back door power window regulator switch) UP Below 1 V K2-3 (BDN2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON, map light assembly (back door power window regulator switch) DOWN Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 10
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (for Back Door) - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- Disconnect the b7 power window regulator motor assembly RH (for back door) connector.
- Disconnect the K2 and K3 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition b7-10 (UP) - K3-15 (BUP2) Always Below 1 Ω b7-10 (UP) or K3-15 (BUP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher b7-7 (DOWN) - K2-3 (BDN2) Always Below 1 Ω b7-7 (DOWN) or K2-3 (BDN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (for Back Door)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION TO CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION
- Check that the power window components of the back door window are correctly installed (components which may cause the door glass to deviate from the normal fully closed position, such as the door glass runs).
OK
The power window components of the back door window are correctly installed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Check that the power window components of the back door window are correctly installed (components which may cause the door glass to deviate from the normal fully closed position, such as the door glass runs).
- CHECK DOOR GLASS SLIDING MOVEMENT
- Remove the bolt of the door glass and check that the door glass slides smoothly without being caught when it is moved up and down by hand.NOTE:
- The door glass fits with the door glass run without improper contact or deformation.
- Foreign matter is not caught in the door glass run.
- The door glass run is not misaligned.
- The door belt moulding or door inner glass weatherstrip is not caught.
- The door glass is not tilted and does not catch.
OK
The door glass slides smoothly without being caught when it is moved up and down by hand.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY (Remove any foreign matter which may cause poor installation, or repair or replace parts that are installed incorrectly.)
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Remove the bolt of the door glass and check that the door glass slides smoothly without being caught when it is moved up and down by hand.
- CHECK BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY ORERATION
- Remove the back door glass.
HINT:
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2024 - ]
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Operate the map light assembly (back door power window regulator switch) and back door control switch and check that the back door power window regulator with motor assembly operates smoothly.
OK
Operates smoothly without being caught.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (OVERHEATED POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (for Back Door) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
See step 13
- Remove the back door glass.
- PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION OF BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Remove the back door power window regulator with motor assembly.
HINT:
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2024 - ]
- Remove the power window regulator motor assembly RH (for back door).
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
- Check that the back door power window regulator sub-assembly is not deformed or distorted.
OK
No deformation or distortion.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (for Back Door)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2024 - ]
- Remove the back door power window regulator with motor assembly.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.