Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC U0322-51: Software Incompatibility with Body Control Module Not Programmed; DTC U0322-57: Software Incompatibility with Body Control Module Invalid/Incompatible Software Component [12/2024 - ]: Procedure
- CONFIRM PART NUMBER (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- Check the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) part number.
- Check if the part number of the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) installed to the vehicle is correct.
OK
The part number is correct.
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Check if the part number of the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) installed to the vehicle is correct.
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) part number.
- CHECK DTC
- Recheck for DTCs and check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Blind Spot Monitor "B" > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A U0322-51 or U0322-57 is output B
Result:
B
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (B)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Recheck for DTCs and check if the same DTC is output again.
- CHECK DTC
- Recheck for DTCs and check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Blind Spot Monitor "A" > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A U0322-51 or U0322-57 is output B
Result:
A
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
Refer to METHOD TO SIMULATE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS [12/2024 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR (A)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2024 - ]
- Recheck for DTCs and check if the same DTC is output again.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.