Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2011YARIS L4-1.5L (1NZ-FE)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSVC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
2011 Toyota Yaris L4-1.5L (1NZ-FE)
VC Output Circuit
2011 Toyota Yaris L4-1.5L (1NZ-FE)SECTION VC Output Circuit
1NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: VC Output Circuit
- VC Output Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The ECM constantly generates 5 V power from the battery voltages supplied to the +B (BATT) terminal to operate the microprocessor. The ECM also provides this power to the sensors through the VC output circuit.
When the VC circuit is short-circuited, the microprocessor in the ECM and sensors that are supplied with power through the VC circuit are inactivated because the power is not supplied from the VC circuit. Under this condition, the system does not start up and the MIL does not illuminate even if the system malfunctions.
HINT
Under normal conditions, the MIL is illuminated for several seconds when the ignition switch is first turned to ON. The MIL goes off when the engine is started.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK MIL
(a) Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
OK:
MIL lights up
NG -- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TESTER AND ECM
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TESTER AND ECM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result:
A -- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT Testing and Inspection
B -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the C17 throttle body connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Check the MIL.
Result:
(d) Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A -- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY Removal
B -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the A20 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Check the MIL.
Result:
(d) Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A -- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL Removal
B -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
(a) Disconnect the J25 canister pump module connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Check the MIL.
Result:
(d) Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A -- REPLACE CANISTER Removal
B -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - EACH SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the C17 throttle body connector.
(b) Disconnect the A20 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
(c) Disconnect the J25 canister pump module connector.
(d) Disconnect the A21 and C20 ECM connectors.
(e) Check the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for short):
(f) Reconnect the throttle body connector.
(g) Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
(h) Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
(i) Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.