Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU1996LEGACY WAGON 4WD F4-2.2L SOHCREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSMAIN RELAY (COMPUTER/FUEL SYSTEM)TESTING AND INSPECTIONMAIN RELAY
1996 Subaru Legacy Wagon 4WD F4-2.2L SOHC
Main Relay
1996 Subaru Legacy Wagon 4WD F4-2.2L SOHCSECTION Main Relay
CHECKING ENGINE CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY



CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE

1. Check Main Relay.
a. Turn the Ignition Switch to "OFF".
b. Remove Main Relay.
c. Connect Battery to Main Relay terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
d. Measure resistance between Main Relay terminals.
[CHECK]: Terminals:
No. 3 - No. 5/10 Ohms or less.
No. 4 - No. 6/10 Ohms or less.
[YES]: Go to step 2.
[NO]: Replace Main Relay.

2. Check power supply circuit of Engine Control Module (ECM).
a. Install Main Relay .
b. Disconnect connectors from ECM.
c. Turn Ignition Switch to "ON".
d. Measure power supply voltage between ECM connector terminals.
[CHECK]: Connector & terminal:
(B84) No. 15 - No. 96/10 Volts or more.
(B84) No. 16 - No. 96/10 Volts or more.
(B84) No. 42 - No. 96/10 Volts or more.
[YES]: Go to step 3.
[NO]: Repair harness of power supply circuit.

3. Check ground circuit of ECM.
a. Turn Ignition Switch to "OFF".
b. Measure resistance at harness connector between ECM and body.
[CHECK]: Connector & terminal:
(B84) No. 25 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
(B84) No. 45 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
(B84) No. 46 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
(B84) No. 69 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
(B84) No. 70 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
(B84) No. 71 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
(B84) No. 72 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
(B84) No. 95 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
(B84) No. 96 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
[YES]: Check Ignition control system.
[NO]: Repair harness between ECM connector and body.
CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE
1. Check Main Relay.
a. Turn the Ignition Switch to "OFF".
b. Remove Main Relay.
c. Connect Battery to Main Relay terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
d. Measure resistance between Main Relay terminals.
[CHECK]: Terminals:
No. 3 - No. 5/10 Ohms or less.
No. 4 - No. 6/10 Ohms or less.
[YES]: Go to step 2.
[NO]: Replace Main Relay.
2. Check power supply circuit of Engine Control Module (ECM).
a. Install Main Relay .
b. Disconnect connectors from ECM.
c. Turn Ignition Switch to "ON".
d. Measure power supply voltage between ECM connector terminals.
[CHECK]: Connector & terminal:
(B84) No. 15 - No. 96/10 Volts or more.
(B84) No. 16 - No. 96/10 Volts or more.
(B84) No. 42 - No. 96/10 Volts or more.
[YES]: Go to step 3.
[NO]: Repair harness of power supply circuit.
3. Check ground circuit of ECM.
a. Turn Ignition Switch to "OFF".
b. Measure resistance at harness connector between ECM and body.
[CHECK]: Connector & terminal:
(B84) No. 25 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
(B84) No. 45 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
(B84) No. 46 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
(B84) No. 69 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
(B84) No. 70 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
(B84) No. 71 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
(B84) No. 72 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
(B84) No. 95 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
(B84) No. 96 - Body/1O Ohms or less.
[YES]: Check Ignition control system.
[NO]: Repair harness between ECM connector and body.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.