Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Charging System Test
2008 Pontiac Grand Prix BaseSECTION Charging System Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Pontiac Vibe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics | ||||
| 1 | Did you review the Diagnostic Starting Point for Engine Electrical and perform the necessary inspections? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Electrical |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
The battery must be above a 70 percent state of charge. Did you perform the Battery Inspection Test? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Battery Inspection/Test |
| 3 |
|
12.0-15.5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
CAUTION:
Make sure that the load is completely turned off before connecting or disconnecting a carbon pile load tester to the battery. Otherwise, sparking could ignite battery gasses which are extremely flammable and may explode violently.
IMPORTANT:
When measuring generator output current, be sure the inductive probe encircles the generator output wire.
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Is the voltage measured greater than the specified value? | 15.5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 |
|
0.5 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
0.5 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the sense circuit of the generator for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connection at the generator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 | Repair the high resistance or open in the generator turn ON signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 12 | Repair the high resistance in the battery positive circuit between the generator output terminal and the battery positive terminal. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 13 | Repair the high resistance in the ground circuit between the generator housing and the battery negative terminal. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 | Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 1 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.