Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Power Window Lockout Function Inoperative
2008 Pontiac Grand Prix BaseSECTION Power Window Lockout Function Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Hummer H2. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Power Window Lockout Function Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Moveable Window Schematics Connector End View Reference: Window Systems Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Power Window Inoperative - Passenger Door (Front Door) or Power Window Inoperative - Passenger Door (Rear Doors) |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 |
| 5 | Does the window lockout function for the front passenger power window operate properly? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Test for a short to battery positive voltage on the rear window lockout signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the passenger door module (PDM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the driver door module (DDM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the rear power window switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 16 | - |
| 13 | Replace the PDM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 16 | - |
| 14 | Replace the DDM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 16 | - |
| 15 | Replace the rear power window switch. Refer to Rear Side Door Window Switch Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 16 | - |
| 16 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.