Power Window Lockout Function Inoperative

2008 Pontiac Grand Prix BaseSECTION Power Window Lockout Function Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Hummer H2. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Power Window Lockout Function Inoperative

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Moveable Window Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Window Systems Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Disable the window lockout function.
  2. Operate the passenger power windows from the passenger door power window switches.
Do the passenger power windows operate normally?
Go to Step 3  Go to Power Window Inoperative - Passenger Door (Front Door)  or Power Window Inoperative - Passenger Door (Rear Doors) 
3
  1. Enable the window lockout function.
  2. Operate the passenger power windows from the passenger door power window switches.
Do the passenger power windows operate up and down?
Go to Step 4  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Monitor the window lockout data parameter in the Driver Door Module Input List.
  3. Place the window lockout switch in both the ON and OFF positions.
Does the window lockout data parameter change accordingly?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 10 
5 Does the window lockout function for the front passenger power window operate properly? Go to Step 6  Go to Step 9 
6
  1. Disable the window lockout function.
  2. Disconnect the appropriate rear window switch.
  3. Connect a test lamp to a good ground.
  4. Probe the rear window lockout signal circuit at the rear window switch harness connector.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 11 
7 Test for a short to battery positive voltage on the rear window lockout signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 8 
8 Inspect for poor connections at the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 12 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the passenger door module (PDM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 13 
10 Inspect for poor connections at the driver door module (DDM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 14 
11 Inspect for poor connections at the rear power window switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
12 Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 16  -
13 Replace the PDM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 16  -
14 Replace the DDM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 16  -
15 Replace the rear power window switch. Refer to Rear Side Door Window Switch Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 16  -
16 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 2 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.