DTC P1388: ASD Relay Control Circuit: Testing

2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, T350SECTION Testing
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Automatic Shutdown (ASD) relay. ASD relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC) at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, next to air cleaner. See Figure . If ASD relay is clicking, go to next step. If ASD relay is not clicking, go to step  4 .
  2. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness between ASD relay and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located to left of PDC in engine compartment, next to air cleaner. If engine does not stall, go to next step. If engine stalled, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear.
  3. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring and connectors for damage. If wiring and connectors are okay, test is complete. If wiring and connectors are not okay, repair or replace as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove ASD relay from PDC. Inspect harness connector and clean/repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 91 and 97 (both Red/Tan wires) at ASD relay socket in PDC. See Figure . If voltage is 10 volts or more at both terminals, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts at either terminal, repair open in Red/Tan wire between ASD relay and fuse No. 5 (20-amp) in PDC.
  5. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between terminals No. 91 and 93 at ASD relay (component side). See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace ASD relay.
  6. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment, next to air cleaner. Inspect harness connector and clean/repair as necessary. Measure resistance in Dark Blue/Violet wire between terminal No. 93 at ASD relay socket in PDC and terminal No. 67 at PCM harness connector C2. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Violet wire between ASD relay and PCM.
  7. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 67 (Dark Blue/Violet wire) at PCM harness connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Violet wire between ASD relay and PCM.
  8. If no other potential causes are remaining, replace PCM. After replacing PCM, PCM MUST be reprogrammed. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING.
Fig 1: Testing Relay
G94C31759Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.