Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH2000BREEZE 2.0 C, STANDARD, T350REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - WITH CODESDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0134: O2 SENSOR 1/1 STAYS AT CENTERTESTING
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, T350
DTC P0134: O2 Sensor 1/1 Stays At Center: Testing
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, T350SECTION Testing
- Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, observe O2 sensor 1/1 state. If O2 sensor 1/1 state is switching, go to next step. If O2 sensor 1/1 state is not switching, go to step 4 .
- Using scan tool, observe O2 sensor 1/1 state. Wiggle wiring harness between O2 sensor 1/1 and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment, next to air cleaner. If O2 sensor 1/1 state was not locked at center at any time, go to next step. If O2 sensor 1/1 state was locked at center at any time, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused O2 sensor 1/1 state to lock at center.
- Turn ignition off. Inspect O2 sensor 1/1 harness connectors and wiring. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect O2 sensor 1/1 harness connector. O2 sensor 1/1 is located upstream of catalytic converter. Inspect harness connectors and clean/repair as necessary. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black/Orange wire) at O2 sensor 1/1 harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Orange wire between O2 sensor 1/1 and PCM.
- Inspect O2 sensor 1/1 connector for corroded, damaged, pushed out or miswired terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair or replace connector as necessary.
- Using a jumper wire, connect positive battery voltage to terminal No. 4 (Black/Dark Green wire) at O2 sensor 1/1 harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe O2 sensor 1/1 voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, replace O2 sensor 1/1.
- Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment, next to air cleaner. Inspect harness connector and clean/repair as necessary. Measure resistance in Black/Dark Green wire between terminal No. 4 at O2 sensor 1/1 harness connector and terminal No. 30 at PCM harness connector C1. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Dark Green wire between O2 sensor 1/1 and PCM.
- If no other potential causes are remaining, replace PCM. After replacing PCM, PCM MUST be reprogrammed. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.