Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH2000BREEZE 2.0 C, STANDARD, T350REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - WITH CODESDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0133: O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW RESPONSETESTING
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, T350
DTC P0133: O2 Sensor 1/1 Slow Response: Testing
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, T350SECTION Testing
- Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. If scan tool display GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is equal to zero, go to step 5 . If scan tool GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not equal to zero, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, backprobe between terminal No. 3 (Black/Orange wire) at O2 sensor 1/1 harness connector and terminal No. 27 (Black/Orange wire) at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector C1. See Figure and Figure . PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment, next to air cleaner. Wiggle wiring harness between O2 sensor 1/1 and PCM while observing voltmeter. If voltage drops to less than .10 volt, go to next step. If voltage does not drop to less than .10 volt, repair poor connection (high resistance) in Black/Orange wire between O2 sensor 1/1 and PCM.
- Using a voltmeter, backprobe between terminal No. 4 (Black/Dark Green wire) at O2 sensor 1/1 harness connector and terminal No. 30 (Black/Dark Green wire) at PCM harness connector C1. Wiggle wiring harness between O2 sensor 1/1 and PCM while observing voltmeter. If voltage drops to less than .10 volt, go to next step. If voltage does not drop to less than .10 volt, repair poor connection (high resistance) in Black/Dark Green wire between O2 sensor 1/1 and PCM.
- At this time problem does not exist or is an intermittent failure. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Attempt to operate vehicle in similar conditions. Pay particular attention to code set conditions: engine RPM, engine coolant temperature, engine load and manifold vacuum. If DTC reoccurs, go to next step. If DTC does not reoccur, test is complete.
- Possible causes for DTC to set are: exhaust leak, fuel contamination, O2 sensor 1/1 failure, faulty electrical connections or O2 sensor 1/1 heater failure. Start engine. Inspect exhaust gas for excessive smoke caused by oil or coolant contamination. If an oil or coolant consumption problem does not exist, go to next step. If an oil or coolant consumption problem exists, repair engine mechanical failure as necessary and replace O2 sensor 1/1.
- With engine running, inspect exhaust system for leaks between engine and catalytic converter. If exhaust leaks are not present, go to next step. If exhaust leaks are present, repair or replace leaking exhaust system as necessary.
- Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, backprobe between terminal No. 4 (Black/Dark Green wire) at O2 sensor harness connector and terminal No. 30 (Black/Dark Green wire) at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector C1. See Figure and Figure . PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment, next to air cleaner. If voltage is less than .10 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .10 volt or more, repair poor connection (high resistance) in Black/Dark Green wire between O2 sensor 1/1 and PCM.
- Using a voltmeter, backprobe between terminal No. 3 (Black/Orange wire) at O2 sensor 1/1 harness connector and terminal No. 27 (Black/Orange wire) at PCM harness connector C1. If voltage is less than .10 volt, replace O2 sensor 1/1. If voltage is .10 volt or more, repair poor connection (high resistance) in Black/Orange wire between O2 sensor 1/1 and PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.