Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH2000BREEZE 2.0 C, STANDARD, T350REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC ENGINE TESTINGFUEL SYSTEMFUEL PUMP RELAYAVENGER & SEBRING COUPE
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, T350
Avenger & Sebring Coupe
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, T350SECTION Avenger & Sebring Coupe
- Remove relay to be tested. See Fig 1 for location. Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 and 6. See Fig 2 . If resistance is not 35-75 ohms, replace relay. If resistance is 35-75 ohms, go to next step.
- Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage to terminal No. 6 and ground to terminal No. 4. Check for continuity between terminals No. 2 and 8. See Fig 3 . Continuity should exist. If continuity does not exist, replace relay. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Remove jumper wire from ground. Check for continuity between terminals No. 2 and 8. Continuity should not exist. If continuity exists, replace relay. If continuity does not exist, test is complete.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.