DTC P0140: O2 Sensor 1/2 Stays At Center: Testing

2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, T350SECTION Testing
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe O2 sensor 1/2 voltage for a few minutes. Wait for voltage to stabilize between .4-.6 volts. Using scan tool, actuate O2 sensor heater test. Using scan tool, observe O2 sensor 1/2 voltage for up to 2 minutes. If voltage is still .4-.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not .4-.6 volts, go to step  8 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect O2 sensor 1/2 harness connector. O2 sensor 1/2 is located behind catalytic converter. Inspect harness connectors and clean/repair as necessary. Inspect O2 sensor 1/2 connector for corroded, damaged, pushed out or miswired terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair or replace connector as necessary.
  3. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) at O2 sensor 1/2 harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between O2 sensor 1/2 and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment, next to air cleaner.
  4. Turn ignition on. Using a jumper wire, connect terminals No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Tan/White wire) at O2 sensor 1/2 harness connector. Using scan tool, observe O2 sensor 1/2 voltage. If voltage is .2 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than .2 volts, replace O2 sensor 1/2.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment, next to air cleaner. Inspect harness connector and clean/repair as necessary. Measure resistance in Tan/White wire between terminal No. 4 at O2 sensor 1/2 harness connector and terminal No. 51 at PCM harness connector. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/White wire between O2 sensor 1/2 and PCM.
  6. Inspect PCM C2 connector for corroded, damaged, pushed out or miswired terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair or replace connector as necessary.
  7. If no other potential causes are remaining, replace PCM. After replacing PCM, PCM MUST be reprogrammed. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect O2 sensor 1/2 harness connector. O2 sensor 1/2 is located behind catalytic converter. Inspect harness connectors and clean/repair as necessary. Inspect O2 sensor 1/2 connector for corroded, damaged, pushed out or miswired terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair or replace connector as necessary.
  9. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment, next to air cleaner. Inspect harness connector and clean/repair as necessary. Inspect PCM connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed out or miswired terminals. If connector is okay, test is complete. If connector is not okay, repair or replace connector as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.