Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH2000BREEZE 2.0 C, STANDARD, T350REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULES - EXCEPT COUPESYSTEM TESTSVEHICLE THEFT SECURITY SYSTEM (VTSS)ROLLING CODE FAILURE
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, T350
Rolling Code Failure
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, T350SECTION Rolling Code Failure
- Using scan tool, select ENGINE, then read DTCs. If scan tool displays EEPROM DTC, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If scan tool does not display EEPROM DTC, go to next step.
- Ensure battery is fully charged. Using scan tool, read Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) DTCs. Record DTCs and erase. Turn ignition off and back on again. Wait approximately 3 minutes before attempting to read DTCs. Using scan tool, read SKIM DTCs. If no additional DTCs are set, go to next step. If VIN MISMATCH and/or EEPROM ERROR DTCs are also set, go to step 8.
- Using scan tool, read SKIM DTCs. If ROLLING CODE FAILURE DTC is history, go to next step. If ROLLING CODE FAILURE DTC is current, go to step 15.
- Using scan tool, erase all SKIM DTCs. Turn ignition off and wait 10 seconds. Start engine 20 times and then check for SKIM DTCs. If any SKIM DTC is set, go to next step. If no SKIM DTCs are set, test is complete.
- Select THEFT ALARM, SKIM on scan tool. If scan tool does not indicate NO RESPONSE, go to next step. If NO RESPONSE is indicated, go to NO RESPONSE FROM SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE (SKIM) under COMMUNICATIONS.
- Select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, SYSTEM TEST, PCM MONITOR. If scan tool displays PCM ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PCM ACTIVE ON THE BUS, see PCM MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED; NO RESPONSE FROM PCM under COMMUNICATIONS.
- Select ENGINE, and read DTCs. If scan tool displays any PCM related DTCs, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If scan tool does not display any PCM related DTCs, replace SKIM. See SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE (SKIM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Using scan tool, read SKIM DTCs. If ROLLING CODE FAILURE DTC is history, go to next step. If ROLLING CODE FAILURE DTC is current, go to step 11.
- Using scan tool, erase all SKIM DTCs. Start engine 20 times and then check for SKIM DTCs. If EEPROM FAILURE DTC is set, replace SKIM. See SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE (SKIM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If no SKIM DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Start engine and allow to run for 3 minutes. Using scan tool, check for any SKIM DTCs. If VIN MISMATCH DTC is set, go to next step. If ROLLING CODE DTC is set, go to step 15. If no SKIM DTCs are set, test is complete.
- Using scan tool, read Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) stored in PCM. If VIN on scan tool matches VIN on vehicle, go to next step. If VIN on scan tool matches VIN on vehicle, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Using scan tool, read Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) stored in SKIM. If VIN on scan tool matches VIN on vehicle, go to next step. If VIN on scan tool matches VIN on vehicle, replace SKIM.
- Using scan tool, erase VIN MISMATCH DTC. Verify DTC has been cleared from memory. If VIN MISMATCH DTC is cleared, go to next step. If VIN MISMATCH DTC is not cleared, replace SKIM.
- Start engine and allow to run for 3 minutes. Check for DTCs. If VIN MISMATCH DTC sets, replace SKIM. If VIN MISMATCH DTC does not set, test is complete.
- Using scan tool, erase all DTCs. Select THEFT ALARM, SKIM on scan tool. If NO RESPONSE is indicated, go to NO RESPONSE FROM SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE (SKIM) under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not indicate NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, erase all DTCs. Select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, SYSTEM TEST, PCM MONITOR. If scan tool displays PCM ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PCM ACTIVE ON THE BUS, see PCM MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED; NO RESPONSE FROM PCM under COMMUNICATIONS.
- Using scan tool, erase all DTCs. Select ENGINE, and read DTCs. If scan tool displays any PCM related DTCs, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If scan tool does not display any PCM related DTCs, replace SKIM. See SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE (SKIM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.