Tachometer Problem

2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, T350SECTION Tachometer Problem
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select Mechanical Instrument Cluster (MIC) CLUSTER. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to appropriate diagnosis and repair procedure under COMMUNICATIONS .
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select MIC CLUSTER. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to NO RESPONSE FROM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, read MIC DTCs. If scan tool displays RAM FAULT, replace circuit board in cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article. If scan tool does not display RAM FAULT, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, read MIC CLUSTER TYPE. Verify that cluster matches cluster type (e.g. US or Metric). If scan tool indicates correct instrument cluster, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate the correct cluster, replace circuit board in cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  5. Select BODY COMPUTER SYSTEM TEST with scan tool. If scan tool indicates Powertrain Control Module (PCM) status as INACTIVE ON BUS, go to BATTERY POWER TO MODULE DISCONNECT; IGNITION VOLTAGE TOO LOW; NO RESPONSE FROM BCM (BAT PWR DISCON'D); BATTERY POWER TO MODULE  under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not indicate PCM status as INACTIVE ON BUS, go to next step.
  6. Start engine. Using scan tool, select ENGINE, SENSOR DISPLAYS, ENGINE RPM. If tachometer reading is greater than 100 RPM, go to next step. If tachometer reading is 100 RPM or less, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  7. Using scan tool, actuate instrument cluster gauges. Tachometer should move to 6000 RPM mark, then in steps should move to 3000, 1000, zero RPM marks. If tachometer functions as described, replace Body Control Module (BCM). See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Figure. If tachometer does not function correctly, go to next step.
  8. Remove instrument cluster and access back of speedometer/tachometer gauges. Using DVOM, measure resistance diagonally across tachometer terminals E1 and E2, E3 and E4. If resistance is 200-220 ohms between each set of terminals, replace instrument cluster circuit board. If resistance is not 200-220 ohms between each set of terminals, go to next step.
  9. Replace speedometer/tachometer gauge pack. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.