Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH2000BREEZE 2.0 C, STANDARD, T350REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULES - EXCEPT COUPESYSTEM TESTSINSTRUMENT CLUSTER SYSTEMSSEAT BELT CONTROL TIMER MODULE (SCTM) FAILURE
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, T350
Seat Belt Control Timer Module (SCTM) Failure
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, T350SECTION Seat Belt Control Timer Module (SCTM) Failure
- Turn ignition on. If seat belt indicator comes on and then turns off, seat belt warning light is operating normally. If seat belt indicator does not come on and then turn off, go to next step.
- Turn ignition to unlock position. Select ELECTRO/MECH CLUSTER (MIC) on scan tool. Actuate ALL LAMPS. If seat belt warning light turns on, go to next step. If seat belt warning light does not turn on, go to step 6.NOTE: The following 3 steps apply to seat belt warning light that stays on continuously.
- Turn ignition on. Disconnect SCTM connector. SCTM is located under rear of center console to the rear of air bag control module. See Figure. Connect a jumper wire between SCTM connector terminals No. 11 (Light Green wire) and No. 13 (Black/Light Green wire). See Figure. If seat belt warning light does not turn off, go to next step. If seat belt warning light turns off, repair problem in Light Green or Black/Light Green wire.
- With jumper wire connected, disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) 22-pin connector C3. Connect a fused jumper wire between SCTM connector terminals No. 11 (Light Green wire) and No. 13 (Black/Light Green wire). Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C3 terminal No. 14 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Green wire.
- Remove jumper wire. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C3 terminal No. 14 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster and disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Remove and inspect seat belt warning light bulb. Replace if necessary. If seat belt warning light bulb is okay, replace instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.