DTC P1695: No CCD Message From Body Control Module: Testing

2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, A578SECTION Testing
  1. Start engine and run for one minute. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. If scan tool displays NO CCD MESSAGES FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE with a START RUN counter of zero, go to next step. If scan tool does not display NO CCD MESSAGES FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE with a START RUN counter of zero, go to step  6 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment, next to air cleaner. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) harness connectors. BCM is located behind left side of instrument panel, attached to fuse junction block. Inspect harness connectors and clean/repair as necessary. Measure resistance in Violet/Brown wire between terminal No. 5 at BCM harness connector C1 and terminal No. 59 at PCM harness connector C2. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Brown wire between BCM and PCM.
  3. Measure resistance in White/Black wire between terminal No. 13 at BCM harness connector C1 and terminal No. 60 at PCM harness connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Black wire between BCM and PCM.
  4. Connect BCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select BCM. Observe scan tool. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, replace BCM.
  5. If no other potential causes are remaining, replace PCM. After replacing PCM, PCM MUST be reprogrammed. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING.
  6. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring and connectors for damage. If wiring and connectors are okay, test is complete. If wiring and connectors are not okay, repair or replace as necessary.
Fig 1: Identifying Body Control Module Harness Connector C1
G99I02526Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.