DTC P0135: O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Failure: Testing

2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, A578SECTION Testing
  1. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. If scan tool display GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is equal to zero, go to next step. If scan tool GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not equal to zero, go to step  3 .
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, perform O2 sensor heater test. Wait 2 minutes for voltage to stabilize. If voltage is.4-.6 volt, go to next step. If voltage is not .4-.6 volt, go to step  4 .
  3. At this time problem does not exist or is an intermittent failure. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Attempt to operate vehicle in similar conditions. Pay particular attention to code set conditions: engine RPM, engine coolant temperature, engine load and manifold vacuum. If DTC reoccurs, go to next step. If DTC does not reoccur, test is complete.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect O2 sensor 1/1 harness connector. O2 sensor 1/1 is located upstream of catalytic converter. Inspect O2 sensor 1/1 connector for corroded, damaged, pushed out or miswired terminals. See Figure . If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair or replace connector as necessary.
  5. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, perform O2 sensor heater test. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire) at O2 sensor 1/1 harness connector. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire between O2 sensor 1/1 and Automatic Shutdown (ASD) relay. ASD relay is located in power distribution center. See Figure .
  6. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 2 at O2 sensor 1/1 connector (component side). See Fig 1 . If resistance is 4-7 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 4-7 ohms, replace O2 sensor 1/1.
  7. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire) at O2 sensor 1/1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace O2 sensor 1/1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between O2 sensor 1/1 and ground. Ground point is located on driver's side strut tower.
Fig 1: Identifying O2 Sensor Connector Terminals (Component Side)
G99C02552Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.