Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH2000BREEZE 2.0 C, STANDARD, A578REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULES - EXCEPT COUPESYSTEM TESTSPOWER LOCKS/RKE SYSTEMREMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY (RKE) PROBLEM
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, A578
Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Problem
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, A578SECTION Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Problem
- Connect scan tool to DLC. DLC is located above hood release handle on driver's kick panel. Select BODY CONTROL MODULE on scan tool. If BUS OPERATIONAL is displayed, go to next step. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to BATTERY POWER TO MODULE DISCONNECT; IGNITION VOLTAGE TOO LOW; NO RESPONSE FROM BCM (BAT PWR DISCON'D); BATTERY POWER TO MODULE under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool displays any other message, go to appropriate bus failure procedure under COMMUNICATIONS .
- Select MODULE DISPLAY on scan tool. Verify that country indicated is US. If country code is US, go to next step. If country code is not US, select MISCELLANEOUS from SELECT FUNCTION screen on scan tool. Select CHANGE COUNTRY CODE from menu. Follow on-screen instructions to change country code. Return to MODULE DISPLAY screen and verify country code is US.
- Verify if vehicle is equipped with Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) by visually inspecting BCM for a 6-pin connector (C4) located near BCM 10-pin connector C2. See Figure. Check if one of the following symptoms apply. If RKE does not operate in any function, go to next step. If some RKE functions do not operate properly, go to step 8. If no RKE problems exist, test is complete.
- Ensure Body Control Module (BCM) is ACTIVE ON THE BUS. Select READ DTCs on scan tool. If trouble code NO POWER TO MODULE is present, go to BATTERY POWER TO MODULE DISCONNECT; IGNITION VOLTAGE TOO LOW; NO RESPONSE FROM BCM (BAT PWR DISCON'D); BATTERY POWER TO MODULE under COMMUNICATIONS. If trouble code NO POWER TO MODULE is not present, go to next step.
- Check RKE transmitter battery voltage. If transmitter battery voltage is 3 volts or greater, go to next step. If transmitter battery voltage is less than 3 volts, replace battery.
- If possible, verify RKE system works on similar vehicle in same geographical location. Signals from radio, television and radar station transmitters can interfere with RKE operation. Substitute a known good RKE transmitter from another vehicle. Using scan tool, select PROGRAM RKE and reprogram RKE transmitter according to scan tool instructions. If RKE system still does not operate, go to next step.
- Disconnect RKE antenna connector from Body Control Module (BCM). There will be a RKE antenna terminal at back of BCM. Antenna connector will have a single White wire terminal above BCM 10-pin connector C2. Using scan tool, select PROGRAM RKE and reprogram RKE transmitter according to scan tool instructions. If RKE system now operates with antenna connector disconnected, replace RKE antenna. If RKE system still does not operate, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- If transmitter operates, but must be held very close to vehicle, check that antenna wire is properly connected to the BCM. Antenna connector will have a single White wire terminal above BCM 10-pin connector C2. Check RKE transmitter battery voltage is 3 volts or greater and installed correctly. Substitute a known good RKE transmitter from another vehicle. Using scan tool, select PROGRAM RKE and reprogram RKE transmitter according to scan tool instructions. If transmitter range does not improve, go to next step. If transmitter range improves, replace transmitter.
- Disconnect RKE antenna connector from BCM. Recheck operation of transmitter. If transmitter range improves, replace antenna. If transmitter range does not improve, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.