Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH2000BREEZE 2.0 C, STANDARD, A578REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULES - EXCEPT COUPESYSTEM TESTSINSTRUMENT CLUSTER SYSTEMSTEMPERATURE GAUGE PROBLEM
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, A578
Temperature Gauge Problem
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, A578SECTION Temperature Gauge Problem
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select Mechanical Instrument Cluster (MIC) CLUSTER. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to appropriate diagnosis and repair procedure under COMMUNICATIONS .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select MIC CLUSTER. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to NO RESPONSE FROM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read MIC DTCs. If scan tool displays RAM FAULT, replace circuit board in cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article. If scan tool does not display RAM FAULT, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read MIC CLUSTER TYPE. Verify that cluster matches cluster type (e.g. US or Metric). If scan tool indicates correct instrument cluster, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate the correct cluster, replace circuit board in cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
- Select BODY COMPUTER SYSTEM TEST with scan tool. If scan tool indicates Powertrain Control Module (PCM) status as INACTIVE ON BUS, go to BATTERY POWER TO MODULE DISCONNECT; IGNITION VOLTAGE TOO LOW; NO RESPONSE FROM BCM (BAT PWR DISCON'D); BATTERY POWER TO MODULE under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not indicate PCM status as INACTIVE ON BUS, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read engine trouble codes. If no codes are displayed, go to next step. If codes related to engine coolant temperature are displayed, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Using scan tool, actuate instrument cluster gauges. Temperature gauge should move to HOT mark, then in steps should move to 3/4, 1/2, 1/4 and COLD marks. If temperature gauge functions as described, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If temperature gauge does not function correctly, go to next step.
- Remove instrument cluster and access back of fuel/coolant temperature gauge. Using DVOM, measure resistance across temperature gauge terminals at 12 and 6 o'clock (vertical), and 3 and 9 o'clock (horizontal). If resistance is 200-220 ohms, replace instrument cluster circuit board. If resistance is not 200-220 ohms, go to next step.
- Replace fuel/coolant temperature gauge pack. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.