Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSPLYMOUTH2000BREEZE 2.0 C, STANDARD, A578REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULES - EXCEPT COUPESYSTEM TESTSCOMPASS/MINI-TRIP COMPUTER (CMTC) SYSTEM (SEBRING CONVERTIBLE)CMTC ELAPSED TIME INOPERATIVE
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, A578
CMTC Elapsed Time Inoperative
2000 Plymouth Breeze 2.0 C, Standard, A578SECTION CMTC Elapsed Time Inoperative
- Cycle ignition switch off, then on. Observe instrument cluster warning lights. If lights do not illuminate, then go off, go to next step. If lights illuminate, then go off, replace Body Control Module (BCM). See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. BCM is located with junction block. See Figure.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 11 (10-amp) from junction block. See Figure. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and component side (fused ignition output circuit) of fuse No. 11 (Red/Violet wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace fuse No. 11.
- Disconnect BCM from junction block. Measure resistance between ground and component side (fused ignition output circuit) of fuse No. 11 (Red/Violet wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Red/Violet wire for short to ground. Replace fuse No. 11.
- Replace fuse No. 11 and BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition off and install fuse No. 11. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is connected to junction block. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and BCM internal 12-pin connector terminal No. 10. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If resistance is less than 20 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 20 ohms or more, repair open in ground circuit/junction block.
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and BCM internal 12-pin connector terminal No. 12. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block.
- Measure voltage between ground and BCM internal 12-pin connector terminal No. 6. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block.
- Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 11 on junction block internal 12-pin connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.